All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Welding Sheet Metal
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
  #1  
Old 01-31-2021, 11:51 AM
Bibbt Bibbt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: San Antonio,Texas
Posts: 20
Default Resistance welding 430 stainless ?

Besides my introduction post, this is my first real post on this forum. Lot's of experts here so hopefully someone can give me some advice. I have searched the web and can only find scientific papers with data only a metallurgist would understand. I need real world advice from someone that welds. Thanks in advance to anyone that can help.

I have a non automotive project where I need to spot/resistance weld 2 pieces of .020 type 430 Stainless together. This is a very small part about the size of a 9 volt battery so I will probably only put 1 or 2 welds on the part. I need to weld roughly 1300 of these parts.

I have a 220v Miller spot welding machine on a stand with timer and foot pedal. I used the thing 1 time on another project years ago and its been sitting. I damn near sold it and glad I didn't.

I haven't done any testing yet but can someone chime in here that's done something similar with Type 430 and give me some tips for success ? I keep reading that some types of Stainless don't don't spot weld very good.

Thanks,
Bibb in San Antonio
__________________
Bibb
Reply With Quote
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:36 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.