All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Basic questions and answers
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-02-2021, 04:34 AM
Bart Bart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sydney, Austraila
Posts: 287
Default Wheeling roof skin/large panel

Another question on shrinking this panel, its quite a large panel, im tempted to make it in 2 halves but this time i would to make it one piece. (Try )
I made these shrinking dies for my pullmax but seems to fatigue the metal and split it.
Any ideas on the shrinking dies and the amount of shrink on this panel?

177420216_1658690957855525_6524002589090755748_n.jpg

178830807_212466437025190_7437508509703611160_n.jpg

179052388_286787429600199_69975467381494881_n.jpg

180812035_467196537672603_3419106926245499042_n.jpg

178837992_176973264297304_7923643758836577914_n.jpg

179091354_519086525764457_9215487460100074809_n.jpg

180430247_4137824836257419_8829887283228709995_n.jpg
__________________
Bart Risuccia

Last edited by Bart; 06-20-2021 at 07:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-02-2021, 06:02 AM
Jaroslav Jaroslav is offline
MetalShaper of the Month April 2020, September 2021
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 1,565
Default

Do you have the opportunity to shape it differently? I'm thinking of EW bulging the center and the edge lies down alone. Exactly to size.
I mean stretch in another place. Do not download.
__________________
Jaroslav
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-02-2021, 06:51 AM
Bart Bart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sydney, Austraila
Posts: 287
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaroslav View Post
Do you have the opportunity to shape it differently? I'm thinking of EW bulging the center and the edge lies down alone. Exactly to size.
I mean stretch in another place. Do not download.
I wheeled the center already. It doesn't have much curve. So it pretty well ok.
But the edges are lifted. I'm hesitant to use the shrinking dies I have because they have torn other sheets before.
__________________
Bart Risuccia
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-02-2021, 06:52 AM
Bart Bart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sydney, Austraila
Posts: 287
Default

I would like some advice how to improve my shrinking dies if possible?
__________________
Bart Risuccia
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-02-2021, 06:54 AM
Bart Bart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sydney, Austraila
Posts: 287
Default

I thought shrinking the edges would bring the sides down but I may have miss read the sheet. I could EW edges and bring it back to original I guess
__________________
Bart Risuccia
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-02-2021, 07:49 AM
Jaroslav Jaroslav is offline
MetalShaper of the Month April 2020, September 2021
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 1,565
Default

Bart. I think if you carefully enlarge the center in the EW, the edges will lie down on their own.
__________________
Jaroslav
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-02-2021, 08:58 AM
Bart Bart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sydney, Austraila
Posts: 287
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaroslav View Post
Bart. I think if you carefully enlarge the center in the EW, the edges will lie down on their own.
Thanks, ill try
__________________
Bart Risuccia
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-02-2021, 10:58 AM
John Buchtenkirch John Buchtenkirch is offline
MetalShaper of the Month October 2012
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Glen Cove, Long Island
Posts: 1,610
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bart View Post
I would like some advice how to improve my shrinking dies if possible?
I could look at hundreds of photos of different thumbnail shrinking dies and not even be able to tell you if they shrink or not. The shrinking ability or lack of it is mostly determined by the “hit point” which shows up after running the dies in light contact with the blackest thinned drain oil between them. The “hit point” should be the Cheshire Cat’s smile swinging around slightly in front of the beginning of the thumbnail ramp for lack of any better way to describe it. Also consider if your dies close too tightly they will stretch the metal. The thumbnail should have extra clearance for 2 or 3 sheets to slide thru it. Also look at your metal after making one pass thru the dies, any dig marks in the metal should be read as being stretching and possibly an edge on your dies could be polished away to eliminate that problem. You can spend a bunch of time tuning / dressing shrink dies . GOOD luck ~ John Buchtenkirch
__________________
John
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-02-2021, 12:17 PM
Marc Bourget Marc Bourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: North Ca
Posts: 489
Default

The successful thumbnails that I recall (full disclosure, no great experience here) have a longer, more gradual, transition along the length. IMHO a thumbnail is like an in-motion tuck point shrinking approach. You're trying to persuade the metal to shrink. If you have a short, rounded male, you run the risk of both stretching at the same time your shrinking and this may be the cause of your "fatigue and split" results.
__________________
Marc
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-02-2021, 05:24 PM
steve.murphy steve.murphy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 479
Default

Also keep in mind that the fore and aft relationship between the top and bottom of the dies can also create stretching points if the clearance between the top and bottom dies when closed is too little.
__________________
Steve

ærugo nunquam dormit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:50 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.