All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Basic questions and answers
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-28-2022, 06:24 AM
idickers's Avatar
idickers idickers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 203
Default Filler for hammerform

I need to make a simple hammer form. To make construction simple I could make it out of some 2x4 lumber, but I need some epoxy filler that could fill in the gaps between the 2x4's and stand up to flow-forming 18 ga steel with a 5x or 7x rivet gun. Any recommendations for filler?
__________________
Ian in Rochester, NY
M2 site
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2022, 11:02 AM
rustreapers rustreapers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Columbus Ohio
Posts: 105
Default Filler

I worked in a wood pattern shop in the 60,s and they use bono mix with fiberglass resin + fiberglass hardener. Glue, gap filler and very hard, don't forget the screws.
__________________
John Phillips "bustin rust and eating dust"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-28-2022, 05:40 PM
idickers's Avatar
idickers idickers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rustreapers View Post
I worked in a wood pattern shop in the 60,s and they use bono mix with fiberglass resin + fiberglass hardener. Glue, gap filler and very hard, don't forget the screws.
That sounds like quite a concoction, I'll give it a try.
Thanks!
__________________
Ian in Rochester, NY
M2 site
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-28-2022, 05:45 PM
skintkarter skintkarter is offline
MetalShaper of the Month Nov. 2018, Jan. 2021
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Posts: 839
Default

Ian, are you just wanting to fill the radius between two bits of 4x2?

Would these not just disappear when you carve the shape?

Some clever folk on here re hammerforms. Perhaps a picture of the intended part would spark some comments.
__________________
Richard
"I know nothing. I from Barcelona" (Manuel - Fawlty Towers)
Link to our racecar project https://www.facebook.com/pages/Elan-...ab=public&view
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-28-2022, 05:50 PM
JimRussell JimRussell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mt. Dora, FL
Posts: 331
Default

Ian, I've seen folks use the fiberglass reinforced bondo to line hammerforms. They used a hammer to form, not an air hammer, so I don't know if it would hold up to the air hammer.
__________________
Jim Russell
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-28-2022, 06:24 PM
idickers's Avatar
idickers idickers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skintkarter View Post
Ian, are you just wanting to fill the radius between two bits of 4x2?

Would these not just disappear when you carve the shape?

Some clever folk on here re hammerforms. Perhaps a picture of the intended part would spark some comments.
I'm just trying to make a quick hammer form with material I have on hand, and mostly it's filling in gaps between adjacent 2x4's. I could probably make it without the filler, but I thought I'd see if I could learn something while I'm at it.
__________________
Ian in Rochester, NY
M2 site
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-28-2022, 06:49 PM
crystallographic crystallographic is online now
MetalShaper of the Month October '14 , April '16, July 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western Sierra Nevadas, Badger Hill, CA
Posts: 4,151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by idickers View Post
I'm just trying to make a quick hammer form with material I have on hand, and mostly it's filling in gaps between adjacent 2x4's. I could probably make it without the filler, but I thought I'd see if I could learn something while I'm at it.
I know "form blocks" pretty well.
In the aviation world, where "form blocks" and "rivet gun forming" got started about 90 years ago, aluminum sheet is the usual metal formed, and is formed in wood, over wood, and around wood. High-production in factories across the USA used this method to make a couple-hundred thousand ++ airplanes in WW2.

I have also made and used them for 18ga steel and used a 5X rivgun to make the shapes I needed.
I learnt that the impact imparted at that level of shaping made my wood forms go splinter-wise rapidly.
Thenceforth I used steel frames and steel bracketry to adequately support / reinforce my forms.
__________________
Kent

http://www.tinmantech.com

"All it takes is a little practical experience to blow the he!! out of a perfectly good theory." --- Lloyd Rosenquist, charter member AWS, 1919.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-28-2022, 08:17 PM
idickers's Avatar
idickers idickers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crystallographic View Post
I know "form blocks" pretty well.
I have also made and used them for 18ga steel and used a 5X rivgun to make the shapes I needed.
I learnt that the impact imparted at that level of shaping made my wood forms go splinter-wise rapidly.
Thenceforth I used steel frames and steel bracketry to adequately support / reinforce my forms.
Thanks, Kent. You are of course my inspiration for this method. I thought I'd try wood first, but I may end up making a run to the metal store for some drops that fit the shape.
__________________
Ian in Rochester, NY
M2 site

Last edited by idickers; 04-29-2022 at 05:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-29-2022, 05:48 AM
idickers's Avatar
idickers idickers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 203
Default

Actually Kent, I think you've convinced me to skip the wood and go right to metal for the forming block on this project with 18 ga steel. My problem is that I don't have any woodworking tools to easily make a form out of hardwood. But I do have the metal shaping tools, so I can probably pick up some scraps from the metal yard and weld and grind them into shape faster than I could a wood buck, and it will be strong enough to take a beating from the rivet hammer.
__________________
Ian in Rochester, NY
M2 site
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-29-2022, 05:26 PM
crystallographic crystallographic is online now
MetalShaper of the Month October '14 , April '16, July 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western Sierra Nevadas, Badger Hill, CA
Posts: 4,151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by idickers View Post
Actually Kent, I think you've convinced me to skip the wood and go right to metal for the forming block on this project with 18 ga steel. My problem is that I don't have any woodworking tools to easily make a form out of hardwood. But I do have the metal shaping tools, so I can probably pick up some scraps from the metal yard and weld and grind them into shape faster than I could a wood buck, and it will be strong enough to take a beating from the rivet hammer.
Just the way I would recommend for this....
Off cuts, and scraps and bits will weld together.
__________________
Kent

http://www.tinmantech.com

"All it takes is a little practical experience to blow the he!! out of a perfectly good theory." --- Lloyd Rosenquist, charter member AWS, 1919.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:22 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.