All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > General Discussion
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2021, 09:26 PM
Don Papenburg Don Papenburg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: LaSalle county Illinois , USA
Posts: 68
Default Kirksite ?

I think that is what I want . it melts at approx. 400* F plus or minus a few.
Where can one purchase the stuff?
__________________
Don Papenburg
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2021, 09:57 PM
Rick Mullin Rick Mullin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Malvern,PA
Posts: 129
Default

Kirksite melts at 725 - 750. Look on the internet. There are several places that sell it. I just completed making a hammer form from Kirksite. I need to make eight aluminum trunk lids with a license lamp relief. The lamp relief is to be hammered in once the panels are wheeled and welded. The sample is thin aluminum so it could not withstand the heat of a direct pour. It took several tries to create a mold that could withstand the heat of the pour. The two cleanest were from concrete and plaster of Paris which I took off the original sample. Be sure to bake the molds to get them very dry. Any moisture remaining in the mold will instantly steam out and cause occlusions in the Kirksite. Some minor touch up is required which I can do with my jewelers torch and some fine sand paper.
__________________
Rick
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-22-2021, 12:09 AM
Bad Bob Bad Bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Banning, Ca
Posts: 78
Default

RotoMetals in San Jose.
__________________
Bob Innes
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-22-2021, 12:20 AM
crystallographic crystallographic is offline
MetalShaper of the Month October '14 , April '16, July 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western Sierra Nevadas, Badger Hill, CA
Posts: 3,884
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bad Bob View Post
RotoMetals in San Jose.

Yes, RotoMetals. They refine and cast/extrude various lead/tin alloys.
Body solder and fluxes, too. A great old SF Bay Area company.
__________________
Kent

http://www.tinmantech.com

"All it takes is a little practical experience to blow the he!! out of a perfectly good theory." --- Lloyd Rosenquist, charter member AWS, 1919.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-24-2021, 11:37 PM
Don Papenburg Don Papenburg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: LaSalle county Illinois , USA
Posts: 68
Default

thanks everyone ,
I was hoping to find it closer , but they might have straight tin ingots that I would like also . If I have to pay the freight ,might as well make it worthwhile.
Any one have a ph. number or address for these folks .

Don
__________________
Don Papenburg
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-24-2021, 11:59 PM
Bad Bob Bad Bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Banning, Ca
Posts: 78
Default

800-779-1102
Check out the website. More stuff you canít live without.
__________________
Bob Innes
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-25-2021, 09:37 AM
Andyman Andyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 31
Default

Don Houseman has given demonstrations on how he makes pullmax dies from kirksite. There may be a video floating around the internet.

Andy
__________________
Andy Clary
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-25-2021, 01:38 PM
tom walker tom walker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: st.louis,mo.
Posts: 102
Default

Here's the link. https://www.allmetalshaping.com/showthread.php?t=14380
Tom
P. S. I hope.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-25-2021, 02:05 PM
Marc Bourget Marc Bourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: North Ca
Posts: 493
Default

In response to the question posed in the link, I attended the Santa Cruz meet. Simple dams to corral the pour were made from sheet metal trimmed for the task.


Keep in mind - for design purposes - Kirksite is great in compression and relatively poor in tension. The demo used Kirksite for both punch and die.



Drop Hammer punch and die combinations include lead and zinc for the dies. Every so often the press is cycled, without material inserted, to "reconstitute" the die.


FWIW
__________________
Marc

Last edited by Marc Bourget; 11-25-2021 at 02:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-25-2021, 02:25 PM
Reno Reno is offline
MetalShaper of the Month May 2020
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 239
Default

Tom Walker check PM's
__________________
Eugene
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:05 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.