All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > Metal Shaping Projects > Automotive Projects
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-25-2021, 06:37 AM
Stretch Stretch is offline
MetalShaper of the Month Aug 2016, Feb 2017, Sept 2018, Dec 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cornwall, England
Posts: 514
Default Making a 1950 David Brown Tractor Fuel Tank From Scratch

Hi folks. Iíve been commissioned to make a David Brown 1950 Tractor fuel tank from scratch. Itís a nice project, with a few quirks, so maybe of interest to others.

I played around with a few techniques - particularly shrinking - as I wanted to see which method would work best/fastest for the given situation. Of particular interest was an old school method of torch shrinking I hadnít done in a while. Time to fire up the oxy-acetylene 👍

Hope you like the project as it slowly evolves.

Hereís the knackered, rusted out tank. DB only made 330 of These, so very scarce!





__________________
Matt Keene
www.air-Kraft.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-25-2021, 06:40 AM
Stretch Stretch is offline
MetalShaper of the Month Aug 2016, Feb 2017, Sept 2018, Dec 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cornwall, England
Posts: 514
Default

First step was to make card templates. I decided to make the top half from three pieces and weld the three together in the center of the double radius. Easy access for smoothing and planishing.

__________________
Matt Keene
www.air-Kraft.com

Last edited by Stretch; 06-29-2021 at 01:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-25-2021, 06:42 AM
Stretch Stretch is offline
MetalShaper of the Month Aug 2016, Feb 2017, Sept 2018, Dec 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cornwall, England
Posts: 514
Default

I cut the blank with an additional 1/2Ē border to allow for the flange and excess to then cut away.

__________________
Matt Keene
www.air-Kraft.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-25-2021, 06:45 AM
Stretch Stretch is offline
MetalShaper of the Month Aug 2016, Feb 2017, Sept 2018, Dec 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cornwall, England
Posts: 514
Default

For the first shrinking method, I used my Pullmax with homemade shrinking dies. The result was very fast and got me to about 80% of where the shrink needed to be.



__________________
Matt Keene
www.air-Kraft.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-25-2021, 06:49 AM
Stretch Stretch is offline
MetalShaper of the Month Aug 2016, Feb 2017, Sept 2018, Dec 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cornwall, England
Posts: 514
Default

After shrinking on the Pullmax, the end panel was blended to smoother the transition from the shrunk radius to the low crown shape of the end of the tank.

__________________
Matt Keene
www.air-Kraft.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-25-2021, 06:51 AM
Stretch Stretch is offline
MetalShaper of the Month Aug 2016, Feb 2017, Sept 2018, Dec 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cornwall, England
Posts: 514
Default

The first side plate came out well. Happy with the fit and finish, although I did employ another shrinking technique just on the edge: my kick shrinker.

__________________
Matt Keene
www.air-Kraft.com

Last edited by Stretch; 06-25-2021 at 06:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-25-2021, 06:58 AM
Stretch Stretch is offline
MetalShaper of the Month Aug 2016, Feb 2017, Sept 2018, Dec 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cornwall, England
Posts: 514
Default

For the main part of the tank, I folded the two 90 degree flanges and then hand bent the panel over the tank. I then employed some heat shrinking to create the double curvature.



__________________
Matt Keene
www.air-Kraft.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-25-2021, 07:01 AM
Stretch Stretch is offline
MetalShaper of the Month Aug 2016, Feb 2017, Sept 2018, Dec 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cornwall, England
Posts: 514
Default

The curvature of the tank was then smoothed out, some more heat shrinking was applied until the desired shape was formed. A final planish brought the panel to readied state for tack welding the two parts together.

__________________
Matt Keene
www.air-Kraft.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-25-2021, 07:03 AM
Stretch Stretch is offline
MetalShaper of the Month Aug 2016, Feb 2017, Sept 2018, Dec 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cornwall, England
Posts: 514
Default

Once the two parts were tack welded, some planishing and cleaning ensued to help make the final weld as clean as possible.

dangers of intermittent fasting
__________________
Matt Keene
www.air-Kraft.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-25-2021, 07:08 AM
Stretch Stretch is offline
MetalShaper of the Month Aug 2016, Feb 2017, Sept 2018, Dec 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cornwall, England
Posts: 514
Default

I then tig-welded the joint to reduce heat damage. I added additional filler metal to enable enough material for the weld zone to be filed, smoothed and planished. I wanted an invisible joint from the outside. Penetration was super important.



__________________
Matt Keene
www.air-Kraft.com

Last edited by galooph; 06-26-2021 at 03:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:36 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.