All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Basic questions and answers
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 06-20-2021, 08:13 AM
Jaroslav Jaroslav is online now
MetalShaper of the Month April 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 1,507
Default

Bart. Shaping such a large part well is really an art. I'm glad I was able to contribute advice. When I was shaping a similar thing, a friend advised me. There is no other way to control the shape. I think you're at the finish line. It looked simple and it was not easy. Big congratulations.
__________________
Jaroslav
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 06-20-2021, 09:53 AM
Bart Bart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sydney, Austraila
Posts: 287
Default

Thank you my friend for your advice and the other guys.
I still have quite a bit to go but I'm taking my time as I don't want to overshoot the curve.
Ill EW more (slowly) and post my pictures.
Then next will be to crease/bend the sides.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaroslav View Post
Bart. Shaping such a large part well is really an art. I'm glad I was able to contribute advice. When I was shaping a similar thing, a friend advised me. There is no other way to control the shape. I think you're at the finish line. It looked simple and it was not easy. Big congratulations.
__________________
Bart Risuccia
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 06-25-2021, 05:07 AM
Gojeep's Avatar
Gojeep Gojeep is offline
MetalShaper of the Month March 2015, March 2020
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Eastern Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 2,423
Default

Bart, I have the same English wheel and found the frame flex a problem. Now that I have stiffened it, it shapes so much quicker and is responsive to pressure changes. It was too inconsistent before and work quality really suffered. Was causing waves every time you changed direction as the pressure actually altered!
I have a write up on what I did to it here.

http://willyshotrod.com/tools/EnglishWheel.htm
__________________
Marcus
aka. Gojeep
Victoria, Australia
http://willyshotrod.com

Invention is a combination of brains and materials.
The more brains you use, the less materials you need.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 06-25-2021, 07:27 AM
dwmh dwmh is offline
MetalShaper of the Month May 2018
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Nr Oxford UK
Posts: 431
Default

Nice job on the EW Marcus, you sure put some work into it.
__________________
David Hamer
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 06-25-2021, 09:01 PM
Bart Bart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sydney, Austraila
Posts: 287
Default

Thanks, i actually increased the throat by 100mm which will probably increase flex. Ill check out your write up.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gojeep View Post
Bart, I have the same English wheel and found the frame flex a problem. Now that I have stiffened it, it shapes so much quicker and is responsive to pressure changes. It was too inconsistent before and work quality really suffered. Was causing waves every time you changed direction as the pressure actually altered!
I have a write up on what I did to it here.

http://willyshotrod.com/tools/EnglishWheel.htm
__________________
Bart Risuccia
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 06-26-2021, 06:26 AM
Bart Bart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sydney, Austraila
Posts: 287
Default

A little issue I'm having, I think it may be due to the edges not folded up evenly??? Or not E wheeling enough in a certain direction?
So the curve from side to side isn't as much as the curve front to back. Ill attach pictures. The curve front to back is getting very close which is great but I don't want to over shoot the curve by trying to increase the curve side to side.
202790136_133008275571015_9024685255206211316_n.jpg

199673486_2746488882309018_2800382725631689181_n.jpg
__________________
Bart Risuccia

Last edited by Bart; 06-26-2021 at 06:29 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 06-27-2021, 05:22 AM
Gojeep's Avatar
Gojeep Gojeep is offline
MetalShaper of the Month March 2015, March 2020
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Eastern Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 2,423
Default

The panel will bend more where you support it less while running it through. I hope that makes sense. If you are always holding the panel on the same edges, either left and right sides or front and rear, then it will affect the amount it bends. So move your hands to the other sides. Can shift your direction too if that is easier along with the change of hand position.
__________________
Marcus
aka. Gojeep
Victoria, Australia
http://willyshotrod.com

Invention is a combination of brains and materials.
The more brains you use, the less materials you need.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 06-27-2021, 06:04 AM
Bart Bart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sydney, Austraila
Posts: 287
Default

I basically hold the edges of the panel.
I pass the sheet through front to back a few times, then side to side a few times
__________________
Bart Risuccia
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 06-27-2021, 07:21 AM
Bart Bart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sydney, Austraila
Posts: 287
Default

So in this example Ill hold the panel left and right.
So I think you were saying in this case most of the "bend" will occur front to back?
206487993_335455291315394_9025826183016695569_n.jpg
__________________
Bart Risuccia
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 06-27-2021, 05:13 PM
Jaroslav Jaroslav is online now
MetalShaper of the Month April 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 1,507
Default

Bart. I use oblique strokes. I do not only pull in straight lines, but in some places at an angle of 45 degrees. At that point, the panel grows. But you have to be careful. I change directions as needed .....
Holding the panel, I don't know. If you have a raised edge and good wheels ... You need to persevere and watch the changes.

So far great result.
__________________
Jaroslav
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:02 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.