All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Basic questions and answers
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 05-06-2021, 06:50 AM
Jaroslav Jaroslav is offline
MetalShaper of the Month April 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 1,507
Default

Sorry guys about bad expressions in English. Google Translate....
It is simply necessary to create a solid edge. Only strengthen the edge. It doesn't matter the way. You attach a profile or make a bend directly on the sheet this material.


Then you delete everything. After shaping into the correct shape, you can loosen the straightened edge or straighten it back. The shaped center will no longer change.



DSC06255.JPG
__________________
Jaroslav
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-06-2021, 03:28 PM
Bart Bart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sydney, Austraila
Posts: 287
Default

Yes. Thanks guys.👍
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marc Bourget View Post
I think it's different than hammer forming into a die. I've heard the sheet blank holder you mention described as a "slip ring" But this controls the metal, much like a thumbnail tool, trapping the metal to persuade it to shrink as the metal is pulled over a radius in a corner, so to speak.


I believe Jaroslav is advocating for leaving an angled ring or flange around your part to "trap" the center so when stretching (by EW for example) the center will rise the material up to meet your sweeps.
__________________
Bart Risuccia
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-07-2021, 05:50 AM
Bart Bart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sydney, Austraila
Posts: 287
Default

So basically i quickly did this as an example with just 2 sides, i had 35mmX35mm square tube i used, already with this quick mock up it has slightly ballooned the middle area in both ways. Even the sweeps are more filled, not great but more filled. This certainly makes a difference.

182751325_135567831834584_396017672479812500_n.jpg

182046970_163273252296277_1663269457074781986_n.jpg

181547872_1442027279465983_6006376028033796372_n.jpg
__________________
Bart Risuccia

Last edited by galooph; 05-08-2021 at 02:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-07-2021, 09:29 AM
Bart Bart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sydney, Austraila
Posts: 287
Default

It's ok. Your English is fine👍👍👍

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaroslav View Post
Sorry guys about bad expressions in English. Google Translate....
It is simply necessary to create a solid edge. Only strengthen the edge. It doesn't matter the way. You attach a profile or make a bend directly on the sheet this material.


Then you delete everything. After shaping into the correct shape, you can loosen the straightened edge or straighten it back. The shaped center will no longer change.



Attachment 59942
__________________
Bart Risuccia
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-08-2021, 02:22 AM
Jaroslav Jaroslav is offline
MetalShaper of the Month April 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 1,507
Default

Bart. You have to bend or reinforce all 4 sides.
Are you shaping it up in Pullmax?
I think a good EW would do a good job.

This is a big panel. For the production of such large panels, carmakers bought special huge presses .... It's challenging.

I would bend the edge 40mm up. On all sides. This will reinforce the panel. You can even make the edge bend you need. Then you shape and bend the middle area.



I saw Grace make a roof somewhere. She just knocked on a large reversing machine. But it was only part of the process.



https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1nLX_elBduU
__________________
Jaroslav
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-08-2021, 05:44 AM
Bart Bart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sydney, Austraila
Posts: 287
Default

Im using EW.
Yes I'll do 4 sides. I'll weld it up. It's 35mm square tube. I hope this is good enough. Tomorrow is mother's day so I'll have to ask the wife nicely to help me��
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaroslav View Post
Bart. You have to bend or reinforce all 4 sides.
Are you shaping it up in Pullmax?
I think a good EW would do a good job.

This is a big panel. For the production of such large panels, carmakers bought special huge presses .... It's challenging.

I would bend the edge 40mm up. On all sides. This will reinforce the panel. You can even make the edge bend you need. Then you shape and bend the middle area.



I saw Grace make a roof somewhere. She just knocked on a large reversing machine. But it was only part of the process.



https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1nLX_elBduU
__________________
Bart Risuccia

Last edited by Bart; 05-08-2021 at 05:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-08-2021, 02:17 PM
crystallographic crystallographic is online now
MetalShaper of the Month October '14 , April '16, July 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western Sierra Nevadas, Badger Hill, CA
Posts: 3,738
Default

Some instances will block the edge-flanging method.
In these we only screw on some tubing or wood dowel /square.
When panels are long - 8+ feet - and floppy - the edge stiffening can become thoughtful for weight considerations.
(handling big panels can require overhead swing, or from under - tripod roller balls supporting, here and there.)


Get into the shape, and "we are shaped by what we shape."
__________________
Kent

http://www.tinmantech.com

"All it takes is a little practical experience to blow the he!! out of a perfectly good theory." --- Lloyd Rosenquist, charter member AWS, 1919.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-09-2021, 04:05 AM
Bart Bart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sydney, Austraila
Posts: 287
Default

Bit more progress.
Just clamped in a few places. I will weld it in a few places then release the clamps

20210509_190229.jpg

20210509_190222.jpg
__________________
Bart Risuccia

Last edited by galooph; 05-09-2021 at 06:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-09-2021, 05:19 AM
Jaroslav Jaroslav is offline
MetalShaper of the Month April 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 1,507
Default

Bart. The reinforcement is good. If you can't shape. Make an upward bend on all sides.

Don't worry about the bend going up. You can straighten the bend back at any time. It's just a tool. It doesn't matter if it's not accurate, especially if it reinforces it.

I'm curious about you. Now it's like a detective story about whether it will be a good result or scrap. But we all deal with it here. Fear of failure is not the right feeling.
__________________
Jaroslav
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 05-09-2021, 06:18 AM
Bart Bart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sydney, Austraila
Posts: 287
Thumbs up

I hope its not scrap but we will see. I have to restore a car with a rusty and bent roof.
Thanks for your help, thanks for everyone for your help.
Ill wheel more and see how it goes. I ran out of time today, so tomorrow ill start again. All part of learning, if i have to start again with new sheet i will start with this frame first.
First thing is to add more clamps and weld, or bend the edges up if i have too.
Ill post pics as i progress.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaroslav View Post
Bart. The reinforcement is good. If you can't shape. Make an upward bend on all sides.

Don't worry about the bend going up. You can straighten the bend back at any time. It's just a tool. It doesn't matter if it's not accurate, especially if it reinforces it.

I'm curious about you. Now it's like a detective story about whether it will be a good result or scrap. But we all deal with it here. Fear of failure is not the right feeling.
__________________
Bart Risuccia
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:06 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.