All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Welding Sheet Metal
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
  #11  
Old 12-16-2022, 03:32 PM
keith keith is offline
MetalShaper of the Month November 2021
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sedalia, Mo.
Posts: 349
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BTromblay View Post
Hi,

The under cutting along your weld seam is more than likely caused by being to hot. Try an initial TIG welding setting of 1 Amp per thousand of an inch, example (.040" thick= 40amps) if in a aluminum add 10% to your current setting. For the use of filler rod in 19 gauge steel, I prefer a 1/16" diameter rod with a 1 to 1 dip rate approximately. 1to1 example (1" of filler rod for every 1" of travel).

I recommend to people that I have trained in the past, to start with a test coupon approximately 12" square, sheared in half. Weld, evaluate, shear, weld, repeat and so on. You want to verify that the heat affect zone (HAZ) / (the discoloration) is consistent and parallel to the bead and that you have full penetration on the backside. The larger coupon is used to give you a realistic result when building bigger parts. Small coupons heat up quickly and require more accurate temp control on behalf of the operator.

With practice and some basic instruction you can make a consistent weld bead that is fast, clean, full penetration and no under cutting that can be planished and fully disappear.

Let us know how you do. Hope it helps.

Bill

Bill,
That is great information. I had never thought or heard the term 1 to 1.


Thanks for the insight.


keith
__________________
Keith Daleen
Sedalia,Mo.
Reply With Quote
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:31 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.