All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Welding Sheet Metal
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
  #1  
Old 12-15-2022, 10:03 AM
ojh ojh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Shenandoah Valley, VA
Posts: 674
Default Capillary pull alongside the weld

Is there a way to minimize the capillary pulling of the base metal alongside of the weld seam? I am using a -2 filler rod with tig, when I metal finish I wind up with additional grinding of the base material to eliminate the seams from the capillary pulling.
Thanks, Oj
__________________
oj higgins
Reply With Quote
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:51 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.