All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Basic questions and answers
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2021, 10:47 AM
Tdskip Tdskip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Southern California
Posts: 13
Default Tips on shaping a channel?

Good morning. Iím sure this is old hat for most of you but I am learning and would appreciate some tips on shaping this channel.

It is a U-shaped channel where the height of the horizontal surfaces is offset, and other words itís 16 mm deep at the rear and 12 mm deep at the front.

I have access to a sheet-metal break and fabricating the rear of the replacement panel has not been very difficult but the break doesnít allow me access to do the forward 12 mm bend.

I suppose I could just cut the forward part of the channel and weld the forward horizontal piece in place but I think Iím going to lose my nice radius if I do that.

Attached Images
File Type: jpg B083E301-FCE7-40F1-A988-7DAFB7662513.jpg (112.0 KB, 160 views)
__________________
Tom D

About to start work on a very neglected 1958 Alfa
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2021, 11:26 AM
Tdskip Tdskip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Southern California
Posts: 13
Default

Attached Images
File Type: jpg 72BC46CF-3BC5-4C99-A7B2-80CD119E6AE6.jpg (84.5 KB, 162 views)
__________________
Tom D

About to start work on a very neglected 1958 Alfa
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:43 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.