All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Buck Building
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-25-2019, 06:31 AM
verbos verbos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 13
Default wood buck with alu tubes

Hi I would like to use plywood section body buck with aluminum tubes which will support the aluminum plates.



I need to know what minimum size of alu tubes I can use so it is stiff enough to support the panels. I don't want to use larger tubes than I have to reduce the weight.



What plywood thickness would you recommend. I am thinking about 1/2" do you think it is enough?
__________________
Martin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-26-2019, 03:25 AM
metal manny metal manny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 509
Default

Hi Martin. Are you planning to use the aluminium tubes in the final body, or will they stay behind as part of the buck when you remove the finished body?
__________________
Manny

Remember that the best of men, are only men at best.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-26-2019, 07:19 AM
verbos verbos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by metal manny View Post
Hi Martin. Are you planning to use the aluminium tubes in the final body, or will they stay behind as part of the buck when you remove the finished body?

I will need tubes to support the alu skin so I would like to keep the tubes on the frame and demount just the plywood buck.
__________________
Martin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-28-2019, 12:49 AM
metal manny metal manny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 509
Default

Ok, so as you intend removing the tubes from the buck when lifting off the body.
Firstly there's ply and there's ply; in my country we can get fairly affordable locally produced pine ply which is a low-grade board as compared to the imported Finland birch ply which is super quality, but very expensive! Our local ply can warp easily which is a concern. I think that 1/2" ply on its own might be too thin - especially for the wide/longer sections - especially if it's low grade board.
I think that 3/4 is more the size I'd consider for the larger pieces and then using 1/2 for the smaller sections, but then, again, it all depends on the spacing between the "spars". If they're tightly spaced you might get away with thinner board as opposed to the opposite? I guess it's a case of trial and error but no doubt, you'll eventually figure it out
__________________
Manny

Remember that the best of men, are only men at best.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:44 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.