All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Basic questions and answers
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2021, 03:44 PM
Scottryan Scottryan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Brandon, MB
Posts: 4
Default Jeep Cab Corners

Need some advice about how to go about making some cab corners for a Jeep that I'm slowly fixing up. I've made other patch panels for it but these are the first that will require compound curves.


Here are the cab corners - the driver's side looks pretty good but the bottom is rusting from the inside out and the passenger side is gone.


PXL_20210505_165337354.jpg

PXL_20210505_165350020.jpg


I made a flexible shape pattern from the drivers side and then a paper pattern to see where the shrinking would be required. It showed a really deep shrink up the middle of the bottom that I didn't think I'd be able to pull off easily.



PXL_20210505_165258717.jpg


After going back and keeping the paper tight down the centre of the corner and adding tucks along the sides of the panel instead, it seems much more doable. I only have a tucking fork for shrinking right now but they should get deep enough shrinks for this.



PXL_20210510_164716946.jpg


Now, should I start with the shrinks or blocking out the 'bowl' of the corner? The material is 20 gauge steel and I have hammers, a sandbag, tucking fork and a small bench top english wheel that is likely only good for smoothing out bumps. Just unsure where to start making scrap.
__________________
Scott Ryan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-11-2021, 05:23 AM
Gojeep's Avatar
Gojeep Gojeep is offline
MetalShaper of the Month March 2015, March 2020,, June 2022
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Eastern Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 2,687
Default

Looks like you have a FC150 or FC170 there.

Just remember that even though the pattern shows where to shrink, it by effect is showing everywhere else where to stretch.
A panel can be made by all stretching and or shrinking too. Usually a combination of the two is easier.

I would start by blocking out first and just don't touch anywhere around the perimeter where the pattern showed you needed to shrink.
Maybe even start with a gauge thicker so you can do more stretching and not thin the panel too much.
__________________
Marcus
aka. Gojeep
Victoria, Australia
http://willyshotrod.com

Invention is a combination of brains and materials.
The more brains you use, the less materials you need.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2021, 05:48 PM
Charlie Myres Charlie Myres is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Narrogin, Western Australia
Posts: 507
Default

Perfect advice from Marcus.

If you have a hollowing block/stump, you can create puckers with a blocking hammer when it comes time to shrink.

Make some profiles of the panel out of 4mm MDF, or similar and mark on the panel where they should fit. Or, alternatively, leave the panel in place and test the new one against it, as you put shape into it,

Cheers Charlie
__________________
Why does dust stick to everything, but nothing sticks to dust?

Last edited by Charlie Myres; 05-11-2021 at 05:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-11-2021, 10:06 PM
Scottryan Scottryan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Brandon, MB
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks Marcus, I have some 18 gauge that I'll give it a go with. It's a 1962 FC-150 that's in pretty good shape but has the typical rust issues.

Good tip too Charlie - I made sure to make profile gauges from the intact corner. Thanks!
__________________
Scott Ryan
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-20-2021, 09:06 AM
Scottryan Scottryan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Brandon, MB
Posts: 4
Default Results

Well, I managed to knock up a pretty decent cab corner for my Jeep. It's not perfect but it's 98% there and a bit of filler should take care of the rest - I'm very happy with the results.

PXL_20210517_204753814.jpg
PXL_20210518_193356056.jpg
PXL_20210518_193409669.jpg


Forming the second one took much less time and it's pretty much ready to go in now.
__________________
Scott Ryan
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-20-2021, 05:51 PM
Charlie Myres Charlie Myres is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Narrogin, Western Australia
Posts: 507
Default

Nice job. Well done!

Cheers Charlie
__________________
Why does dust stick to everything, but nothing sticks to dust?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-20-2021, 07:20 PM
Dave Deyton Dave Deyton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Fuquay-Varina, NC
Posts: 217
Default

Good job. I have made bowls with the stump method and smoothed them out with an English wheel. With the flexible patterns, I have trouble knowing where to shrink vs. where to stretch. Nice job on the finish and welding.


Looks good.




Dave
__________________
Dave Deyton
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-21-2021, 05:22 AM
Gojeep's Avatar
Gojeep Gojeep is offline
MetalShaper of the Month March 2015, March 2020,, June 2022
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Eastern Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 2,687
Default

That looks great mate.
__________________
Marcus
aka. Gojeep
Victoria, Australia
http://willyshotrod.com

Invention is a combination of brains and materials.
The more brains you use, the less materials you need.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-23-2021, 04:12 PM
Richard Lennard Richard Lennard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Posts: 294
Default

Lazze does a really good YouTube vid on cab corners.
__________________
Richard

"Everything is in the system, if it aint working, the system aint right"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:31 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.