All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Basic questions and answers
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2021, 12:34 PM
xlr8tr xlr8tr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Wokingham, UK
Posts: 8
Default Forming aluminium - Some guidance please

Could I please ask for some guidance on the best way to form this in 0.040" 5251 Aluminium. The diameter of the 'pipe' section is 3-5/8ths (approx 92mm).

ex_001.jpg

ex_002.jpg
__________________
Neil Morgan

Last edited by Steve Hamilton; 07-20-2021 at 03:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2021, 04:56 PM
Gareth Davies Gareth Davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Staffordshire, England
Posts: 633
Default

Have a look at this thread as the part you’re trying to create is very similar. Unfortunately some of the images are missing as they were hosted by Photobucket but it might give you some ideas.

https://www.allmetalshaping.com/showthread.php?t=15658
__________________
Gareth Davies
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-20-2021, 05:01 PM
Jaroslav Jaroslav is online now
MetalShaper of the Month April 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 1,508
Default

Neil. One piece or more? Is it visual or functional?
__________________
Jaroslav
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-20-2021, 05:05 PM
xlr8tr xlr8tr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Wokingham, UK
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaroslav View Post
Neil. One piece or more? Is it visual or functional?
Hi Jaroslav,

Can be more than one piece as itís a functional part.
__________________
Neil Morgan
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-20-2021, 05:07 PM
xlr8tr xlr8tr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Wokingham, UK
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gareth Davies View Post
Have a look at this thread as the part youíre trying to create is very similar. Unfortunately some of the images are missing as they were hosted by Photobucket but it might give you some ideas.

https://www.allmetalshaping.com/showthread.php?t=15658
Hi Gareth,

Many thanks - I had a look at that thread, Iíll need to work on my reverse curve I think!
__________________
Neil Morgan
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-20-2021, 06:18 PM
Jaroslav Jaroslav is online now
MetalShaper of the Month April 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 1,508
Default

Ok, how many pieces? What equipment do you have? There are many ways.
Do you want to shape or press into a mold?
__________________
Jaroslav
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-21-2021, 02:58 AM
xlr8tr xlr8tr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Wokingham, UK
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaroslav View Post
Ok, how many pieces? What equipment do you have? There are many ways.
Do you want to shape or press into a mold?
Number of pieces? I would have thought three plus the flanges but Iím not sure hence the question.

Tools available;

English Wheel
Bead roller
Shrinker/stretcher - 6Ē throat
24Ē folder/roll combo
AC tig welder
Usual selection of hammers and dollies etc.

Pressing into a mold would be great but itís 16Ē/400mm long and only have the standard workshop 15 ton inverted bottle jack press available.
__________________
Neil Morgan
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-21-2021, 03:14 AM
Jaroslav Jaroslav is online now
MetalShaper of the Month April 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 1,508
Default

Ok, if you can squeeze the edges of the plate. Brake the plate between the plates to prevent waves. For example, between boards (wooden, etc.), you can press the thing 15t.
I mean the intricate shape at the end. You finish the rest in the classic way or with a mallet.
Get a thick knee, cut out the required shape in the boards, press with the clamps, support it and press the bend.
First, make a from paper shape that you cut to see the fibers.

The paper may show you that you can do it with a mallet with minimal effort. Paper is the basis.


Look at my last thread. I do the back of the car without a mold. But I used paper too.
It's a similar shape that you need.
__________________
Jaroslav

Last edited by Jaroslav; 07-21-2021 at 03:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-21-2021, 04:48 AM
Gojeep's Avatar
Gojeep Gojeep is offline
MetalShaper of the Month March 2015, March 2020
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Eastern Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 2,423
Default

I would take a look at this video series with Ron Covell and Jere Kirkpatrick.

https://youtu.be/MW-GNci-8CQ
__________________
Marcus
aka. Gojeep
Victoria, Australia
http://willyshotrod.com

Invention is a combination of brains and materials.
The more brains you use, the less materials you need.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-21-2021, 05:45 PM
crystallographic crystallographic is offline
MetalShaper of the Month October '14 , April '16, July 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western Sierra Nevadas, Badger Hill, CA
Posts: 3,738
Default

P1010151 c.jpg


P1010152 c.jpg


P1010157 c.jpg


Dia approx 3in.
Shapes vary a lot.
Consistency = nice.
This is an airplane part.
Traditional "old skool" method.
__________________
Kent

http://www.tinmantech.com

"All it takes is a little practical experience to blow the he!! out of a perfectly good theory." --- Lloyd Rosenquist, charter member AWS, 1919.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:39 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.