All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Basic questions and answers
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-16-2022, 09:01 AM
Jaroslav Jaroslav is offline
MetalShaper of the Month April 2020, September 2021
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 2,010
Default

I think you are close. Carefully smooth after out the shaping. Good luck.

The first bent edge always holds its all shape. Straighten the first edge first.
__________________
Jaroslav
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-11-2022, 01:00 AM
Johnny A Johnny A is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 16
Default Still trying

I've made multiple attempts since I last posted
At trying to form the outer flange first.and also using a larger piece and forming the body shape first
This has been a challenge in itself
The part I'm finding difficult is the tight corner,as I tip the flange the outside dips down and I eventually lose the the line of the flange aswell.some attempts have been close but I always lose control over the steel near the end.should I prestretch the metal along the top of the flange line ?[ATTACH]20220911_150733.jpg

20220911_150802.jpg
Here's all the attempts
20220911_151016.jpg[/ATTACH]
__________________
Johnny
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-11-2022, 02:08 AM
Jaroslav Jaroslav is offline
MetalShaper of the Month April 2020, September 2021
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 2,010
Default

Oh Johnny. Use a bead roller or precise hammer blows to mark the bend line. There is a lot of material to shrink at this point.
If you need to do such a thing exactly, you have to take a thicker material of about 10 or 12 mm and grind the shape you need - the strength of the material into it. Clamp the sheet with this material on the shape with clamps and carefully bend it. One of the ways.
If you make the first bend, the next one won't move. The bend will hold it.
One way:https://www.allmetalshaping.com/showthread.php?t=15171
Another way:
Everything must be firmly clamped. When released, one side may curl. As was the case with the high edge. Here it is necessary to straighten and only then continue with other bends. In my case, there was another curve on the door that caused the bending. It was necessary to start on this side. I had the sheet clamped through washers on both sides.
There were no waves.
Take the bit of iron, grind the shape and carefully bend. You can warm it up, it will go better.

DSC09534.JPG

DSC09532.JPG

DSC09482.JPG

DSC09473.JPG

DSC09542.JPG


DSC09516.JPG


DSC09509.JPG


IMG_0317 (2).jpg
__________________
Jaroslav

Last edited by Jaroslav; 09-11-2022 at 02:13 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-11-2022, 04:20 AM
Jaroslav Jaroslav is offline
MetalShaper of the Month April 2020, September 2021
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 2,010
Default

If you don't have a bead roller, make one. You can use anything. Wheels made of skates from the garbage can, a washer for the screw, you may or may not have bearings. What matters is the result.
https://www.allmetalshaping.com/showthread.php?t=18698

DSC07429.JPG

DSC00001.JPG
__________________
Jaroslav
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-11-2022, 04:31 AM
Jaroslav Jaroslav is offline
MetalShaper of the Month April 2020, September 2021
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 2,010
Default

Or with steel path.
IMG_0975 (2).jpg

IMG_0977.jpg

IMG_0970 (2).jpg
__________________
Jaroslav
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-13-2022, 06:19 AM
Johnny A Johnny A is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 16
Default

Thank you jaroslav
I had another go this afternoon.
I just cut the flange off from the last attempt I posted and reused the metal just for practice,then tipped a flange again.
This time I used the bead roller for a few extra passes until the flange was about 60 and started forming tucks by itself.
Then as you recommended I heated the metal and used a round steel dolly and wooden mallet and tipped the flange the rest of the way.
This is the best result I've had so far.
As I said this was only for practice so I didn't take pictures during the process.but when I repeat this again on a new peice of steel will take few more pictures.
Thanks again for the helpful advice you've given me
20220912_210041.jpg

20220913_182127.jpg

20220913_182142.jpg
__________________
Johnny
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-13-2022, 06:41 AM
Jaroslav Jaroslav is offline
MetalShaper of the Month April 2020, September 2021
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 2,010
Default

Johnny. Great try. The place you mark the bead roller remains the same. It's a control curve. You can match everything you need to this curve. When the basic shape is matched, you can do the next steps.
Maybe it could be done the other way around, make all the shapes, mark the bend edge with a bead roller and do the bend as the last step. But you'll already have enough metal under the table and you'll know the right way. Try and think about what happened and why.


My electronic bead roller works from 4 revolutions per minute. It is very well possible to work according to the drawn line. A similar effect can be achieved with a very primitive bead roller, which I modified so that it finally works. But I supplemented it with a steering wheel. It is possible to control the rotation by hand with absolute precision. Great machine at the moment.

https://www.allmetalshaping.com/show...t=19291&page=2
__________________
Jaroslav

Last edited by Jaroslav; 09-13-2022 at 06:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.