All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Basic questions and answers
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2022, 05:40 PM
sandmanred sandmanred is offline
MetalShaper of the Month July 2017, Sept 2022
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 265
Default Annealing strategies

I have a panel mostly to shape. It's 3003 H14 0.063 inch. It's probably in that +/- 1/4 inch of the buck in terms of fit. I have not annealed since starting.

I'm tempted to anneal now to make it easier to get the final shape and figure there will be enough planishing to work harden it and make the final part stronger.

Curious what strategies you all use for when to anneal?

__________________
Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2022, 07:41 PM
Marc Bourget Marc Bourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: North Ca
Posts: 592
Default

Not trying to be picky, but there is a difference between annealing and "relieving from work hardening"


The latter is accomplished at much lower temperatures typified by "sooting" or "black Sharpie" coloring and heating sufficient to "burn off" either.


I'm cool with how you used the term, but I bring it up to avoid confusion if a thread goes into "annealing" something like 2024.
__________________
Marc

Last edited by Marc Bourget; 11-20-2022 at 07:41 PM. Reason: quotes around annealing for emphasis
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2022, 09:27 PM
crystallographic crystallographic is offline
MetalShaper of the Month October '14 , April '16, July 2020, Jan 2023
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western Sierra Nevadas, Badger Hill, CA
Posts: 4,269
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sandmanred View Post
I have a panel mostly to shape. It's 3003 H14 0.063 inch. It's probably in that +/- 1/4 inch of the buck in terms of fit. I have not annealed since starting.

I'm tempted to anneal now to make it easier to get the final shape and figure there will be enough planishing to work harden it and make the final part stronger.

Curious what strategies you all use for when to anneal?

I'd not allow temptation to win, at this point.
I don't see enough shape to warrant abusing your shape with heat of 750F.
But - do you have an edge to wire - around a corner? - If so, then only anneal that spot - like the pros do.

Best to have a strong well-fit panel, and not the memory of a bad choice late in the game.
__________________
Kent

http://www.tinmantech.com

"All it takes is a little practical experience to blow the he!! out of a perfectly good theory." --- Lloyd Rosenquist, charter member AWS, 1919.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:41 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.