All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > General Discussion
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 11-07-2020, 10:29 AM
Moving Molecules . Moving Molecules . is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: East Sussex... UK
Posts: 72
Default

Salute to you....

From East Sussex....

Cheers Matt Brown / VW Fan / 1066 Type 3 Facebook ��.
__________________
Precision Panel Craft

Last edited by Moving Molecules .; 11-07-2020 at 10:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 11-07-2020, 10:53 AM
metalmarks metalmarks is offline
MetalShaper of the Month October 2020
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Richmond, Vermont
Posts: 33
Default

Good stuff! Did you even sleep last night?
__________________
Chris
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 11-07-2020, 04:36 PM
Bevelhead Bevelhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Nelson, New Zealand
Posts: 172
Default

That's an awesome job. Very clean finish. Would not have thought of your hydroforming method. Although a pressurized vessel with a gas torch heating its body is a frightening prospect it it lets go!.

REal craftsmanship being shown there. well done
__________________
Rick Jones
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 11-08-2020, 03:58 AM
Stretch Stretch is offline
MetalShaper of the Month Aug 2016, Feb 2017, Sept 2018, Dec 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cornwall, England
Posts: 493
Default

Thanks guys! Glad you like the project so far 👍
__________________
Matt
www.air-Kraft.com
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 11-08-2020, 04:04 AM
Stretch Stretch is offline
MetalShaper of the Month Aug 2016, Feb 2017, Sept 2018, Dec 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cornwall, England
Posts: 493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bevelhead View Post
That's an awesome job. Very clean finish. Would not have thought of your hydroforming method. Although a pressurized vessel with a gas torch heating its body is a frightening prospect it it lets go!.

REal craftsmanship being shown there. well done
Thanks. There no real danger of the vessel letting go. At most there was 100 psi of pressure and as the blow gunís entry into the vessel is not a precision fit, air is continuously escaping and the blow gun has to be in constant use. Several times the weld split slightly and there was no drama at all. A simple re-weld and I could continue.

The beauty is this process was that two identical halves were 80% created in approximately 30 mins. I think it saved me probably a dayís work.

Cheers, Matt
__________________
Matt
www.air-Kraft.com
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 11-08-2020, 04:07 AM
Stretch Stretch is offline
MetalShaper of the Month Aug 2016, Feb 2017, Sept 2018, Dec 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cornwall, England
Posts: 493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by metalmarks View Post
Good stuff! Did you even sleep last night?
Haha! I kinda looks like Iím an insomniac, but the truth is the project is pretty much finished and Iím batch uploading my replies when I get a chance!

Cheers, Matt
__________________
Matt
www.air-Kraft.com
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 11-08-2020, 04:17 AM
Jaroslav Jaroslav is online now
MetalShaper of the Month April 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 1,251
Default

Beautiful work Matt.

My father flew a Spitfire like military pilot. He would like this too. He left six years ago at the age of 89. He was arrested as a reward and also worked in uranium mines. That was such a bonus for us. So that some who know heaven know what hell is .... He still remembered flying.
__________________
Jaroslav
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 11-08-2020, 04:25 AM
Jaroslav Jaroslav is online now
MetalShaper of the Month April 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 1,251
Default

Matt, only now have I read that you filled it with air. I'd be a little scared ... but if you have a little pressure, that's a good way. The advantage is annealing during the process This is a very smart solution. Good idea.


If it went with stainless steel ...
__________________
Jaroslav
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 11-08-2020, 04:33 AM
Stretch Stretch is offline
MetalShaper of the Month Aug 2016, Feb 2017, Sept 2018, Dec 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cornwall, England
Posts: 493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaroslav View Post
Matt, only now have I read that you filled it with air. I'd be a little scared ... but if you have a little pressure, that's a good way. The advantage is annealing during the process This is a very smart solution. Good idea.


If it went with stainless steel ...
Thanks Jaroslav - much appreciated! The air method is such low pressure and aluminium is very safe to work with in this respect. The original plan was to hydroform the fuselage, but for fun I tried air and to my surprise it worked a charm! I had no idea 0.080Ē would form so easily With this method - every day is a school day!

Cheers, Matt
__________________
Matt
www.air-Kraft.com
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 11-08-2020, 05:11 PM
Stretch Stretch is offline
MetalShaper of the Month Aug 2016, Feb 2017, Sept 2018, Dec 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cornwall, England
Posts: 493
Default

With the wing skins fully welded, the arduous task of polishing ensued. My hands and arms still ache... 😬

online photo hosting
__________________
Matt
www.air-Kraft.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:52 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.