All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > General Discussion
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2022, 07:26 AM
dwmh dwmh is online now
MetalShaper of the Month May 2018
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Nr Oxford UK
Posts: 517
Default Drilling thin sheet with large drill bit

Just watched this clip on drilling thin sheet metal with large drill bit. i had heard of the method before (maybe on here) but it looked useful.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cAGi...index=18&t=10s

Sorry if you already know this.
__________________
David Hamer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2022, 04:54 PM
Jaroslav Jaroslav is offline
MetalShaper of the Month April 2020, September 2021
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 1,851
Default

David. Drilling through a rag. I know that, good thing. A method that is not taught and young people do not know it.
__________________
Jaroslav
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2022, 04:57 PM
norson norson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Portland, Or.
Posts: 389
Default

Some of us old guys don't either.
__________________
Norm Henderson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-05-2022, 05:20 PM
JimRussell JimRussell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mt. Dora, FL
Posts: 309
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by norson View Post
Some of us old guys don't either.
That is correct. But I know it now
__________________
Jim Russell
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-06-2022, 11:13 AM
John Buchtenkirch John Buchtenkirch is offline
MetalShaper of the Month October 2012
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Glen Cove, Long Island
Posts: 1,640
Default

THANKS.......... that is admittedly a new one for me . I would much rather punch holes in sheet metal but sometimes don't have the correct size tooling. Now something new to try . ~ John Buchtenkirch
__________________
John
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-06-2022, 05:13 PM
hillman hillman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Kyabram,Victoria,Australia.
Posts: 88
Default

A great reminder of a trick that I have used for over 30 years
it works great on large drills as well 1-1/2" to 2", in 16 Gauge and 10 Gauge
Old shirts and jeans cut up into 3" squares.
Just go real slow on big drills. Just be safe

Even though I have done this plenty of times, nobody should try this if they are not
comfortable with their ability to use a drilling machine correctly.
Just remember to clamp your job down so nothing moves
__________________
"Hillman"

Last edited by hillman; 05-07-2022 at 04:18 AM. Reason: coz
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-07-2022, 04:03 AM
Gareth Davies Gareth Davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Staffordshire, England
Posts: 655
Default

No way in hell would I be trying that, itís a hole saw or step drill for me. Both are much safer ways than having bits of rag that can snatch the workpiece away before youíve got time to react. Clever concept but certainly not a safe way of working. Thereís a reason why thatís not taught
__________________
Gareth Davies
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-07-2022, 04:36 AM
Jaroslav Jaroslav is offline
MetalShaper of the Month April 2020, September 2021
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 1,851
Default

Of course, this is an emergency method. You must not use your own sleeve ....
__________________
Jaroslav
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-07-2022, 07:06 PM
Charlie Myres Charlie Myres is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Narrogin, Western Australia
Posts: 491
Default

Sandwiching the metal between two pieces of wood works well.

Parts can be centred by drilling a 1/8" pilot drill in the top piece of wood and the work and then using a 1/8" welding rod in the chuck. The work and timber must be securely clamped.
__________________
Why does dust stick to everything, but nothing sticks to dust?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-08-2022, 08:06 AM
Pokie's Avatar
Pokie Pokie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 172
Default

Watching that video was timed perfect! I went out to the shop and had to drill some 1/2 inch holes in some .025" material,... that method really does work! Wish I knew that method years ago.
__________________
http://pokiespages.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:00 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.