All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Basic questions and answers
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-22-2021, 08:01 PM
BTromblay BTromblay is offline
MetalShaper of the Month August 2018
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Mukwonago, Wi
Posts: 432
Default

Hi,

To help with your issue, you can try this. If you pre-thin the material at the bend line, you can get a crisp bend in a machine like yours. To thin the bend line, you can use two tight radius dies in a bead roller, pullmax or with a corking tool by hand. A simple experiment in your material will tell you "how far" to thin, for the tight crisp line you are looking for.

B
__________________
Bill Tromblay

"A sign of a good machinist, is one who can fix his F$@& Ups" My mentor and friend, Gil Zietz Micro Metric Machine.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-03-2021, 11:52 PM
RCinHB RCinHB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Huntington Beach California
Posts: 4
Default

When bending a long piece, insert a 6 inch (experiment w/ length and thickness) wide shim between the underside of the workpiece and the bending leaf to limit the bending of the workpiece to the width of the shim. Incrementally slide the shim back and forth along the length of the workpiece making a local bend at each location using the leaf. The shim allows the full length of the workpiece to be clamped, but provides a small bend length so as not to excessively deflect the structure. Taper or radius the sides of the shim so they do not mark the workpiece. It is a process somewhat like hammer forming but you are locally bending with the brake instead of a hammer.
__________________
Richard Chandler
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-04-2021, 10:54 AM
mark g mark g is offline
Metal Shaper of the Month, April 2011, December 2012, May 2016
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Southern VT
Posts: 357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RCinHB View Post
When bending a long piece, insert a 6 inch (experiment w/ length and thickness) wide shim between the underside of the workpiece and the bending leaf to limit the bending of the workpiece to the width of the shim. Incrementally slide the shim back and forth along the length of the workpiece making a local bend at each location using the leaf. The shim allows the full length of the workpiece to be clamped, but provides a small bend length so as not to excessively deflect the structure. Taper or radius the sides of the shim so they do not mark the workpiece. It is a process somewhat like hammer forming but you are locally bending with the brake instead of a hammer.
Interesting concept.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-04-2021, 06:49 PM
John Buchtenkirch John Buchtenkirch is offline
MetalShaper of the Month October 2012
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Glen Cove, Long Island
Posts: 1,600
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RCinHB View Post
When bending a long piece, insert a 6 inch (experiment w/ length and thickness) wide shim between the underside of the workpiece and the bending leaf to limit the bending of the workpiece to the width of the shim. Incrementally slide the shim back and forth along the length of the workpiece making a local bend at each location using the leaf. The shim allows the full length of the workpiece to be clamped, but provides a small bend length so as not to excessively deflect the structure. Taper or radius the sides of the shim so they do not mark the workpiece. It is a process somewhat like hammer forming but you are locally bending with the brake instead of a hammer.
You have actually done it this way or is this an idea you are presenting to try out ?? ~ John Buchtenkirch
__________________
John

Last edited by John Buchtenkirch; 03-04-2021 at 06:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:16 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.