All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Basic questions and answers
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
  #21  
Old 01-23-2021, 09:00 PM
mark g mark g is offline
Metal Shaper of the Month, April 2011, December 2012, May 2016
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Southern VT
Posts: 357
Default

I was thinking you could also split the halves again on the lateral line that runs from the gill cover to tail so the air hammer could get up inside to shape after the welding (or at least tacking) is done. You could really do some fine tuning that way.

Last edited by mark g; 01-25-2021 at 09:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.