All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Basic questions and answers
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 05-09-2021, 04:34 PM
Marc Bourget Marc Bourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: North Ca
Posts: 485
Default

Keep in mind, the bent up edge's major intended contribution is to "trap" the center so when you wheel (or other) the metal raises to meet your sweeps.


As Kent and others have said, there is something to be said for the additional framework on larger panels, but I suspect you might be focusing a little too much on "flop" over forming.


I visited Kent's shop twice when he was rolling large panels for constructing a staircase.


He used a roller ball table to great effect. It was almost like a strategic war game, fighting it out with the 'enemy'.



I'm still puzzled how he got from where I saw to the end result. It's almost other-worldly, IYKWIM.



I still questioned whether I smelt a tinge of sulfur in the air!
__________________
Marc
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 05-10-2021, 08:50 AM
Bart Bart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sydney, Austraila
Posts: 256
Default

Thank you. And everybody
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marc Bourget View Post
Keep in mind, the bent up edge's major intended contribution is to "trap" the center so when you wheel (or other) the metal raises to meet your sweeps.


As Kent and others have said, there is something to be said for the additional framework on larger panels, but I suspect you might be focusing a little too much on "flop" over forming.


I visited Kent's shop twice when he was rolling large panels for constructing a staircase.


He used a roller ball table to great effect. It was almost like a strategic war game, fighting it out with the 'enemy'.



I'm still puzzled how he got from where I saw to the end result. It's almost other-worldly, IYKWIM.



I still questioned whether I smelt a tinge of sulfur in the air!
__________________
Bart Risuccia
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 05-13-2021, 08:09 AM
Bart Bart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sydney, Austraila
Posts: 256
Default

Tack welded in place.
The sheet needs more wheeling and stretching roughly the middle outter middle area which I think is a good sign. It has lifted a few inches off the buck around the sides

20210513_230413.jpg

20210513_230222.jpg

20210513_230204.jpg
__________________
Bart Risuccia

Last edited by Steve Hamilton; 05-13-2021 at 09:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 05-13-2021, 08:27 AM
Jaroslav Jaroslav is offline
MetalShaper of the Month April 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 1,416
Default

Good direction. Attention, the bulge cannot be returned. Or using special tools. Watch carefully where it grows.

I ruined my big panel. But I have the tools to save it. I was surprised at how much I arched him - unnecessarily. Because I didn't have a fixed edge.

I have a bit of a problem with your fixation. It's too tight a fixation.
If you only fixed by bending the edge. You won't have to knock out the plate so much. The sheet would shorten a little and the bent edge would not hold so tightly.
But maybe you will succeed.
In any case, fixing the edges is a necessity.
DSC09702.JPG
This is already lowering the arc in Eckold.
DSC0971011.jpg
Almost definitive shape.
DSC097081.jpg
__________________
Jaroslav
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 05-13-2021, 08:43 AM
Bart Bart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sydney, Austraila
Posts: 256
Default

Are you shrinking the arc in the Eckold?
__________________
Bart Risuccia
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 05-13-2021, 09:43 AM
Jaroslav Jaroslav is offline
MetalShaper of the Month April 2020
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 1,416
Default

I had to use a tool with a central movement. To reduce arching.
The second option would be to start again on another sheet plate.



Minute 6.03 is this tool. I have bigger.


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YyyoGF-HJQw
__________________
Jaroslav
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 05-13-2021, 09:53 AM
Bart Bart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sydney, Austraila
Posts: 256
Default

Fantastic machine. Bending angle iron wow


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaroslav View Post
I had to use a tool with a central movement. To reduce arching.
The second option would be to start again on another sheet plate.



Minute 6.03 is this tool. I have bigger.


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YyyoGF-HJQw
__________________
Bart Risuccia
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.