View Single Post
  #7  
Old 07-14-2021, 12:34 AM
Jaroslav Jaroslav is offline
MetalShaper of the Month April 2020, September 2021
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 1,937
Default

Shaping of side plates. I used large tools for aluminum. The material does not tear. I used steel tools for the edge details. They work faster.
In the combination of Eckold and EW, I rounded the edges.
I don't know if I made a mistake in carefully driving the whole panel in EW with straight wheels. To relieve stress. This will only become apparent when be the panel is precisely aligned.


Name:  DSC07458.JPG
Views: 1095
Size:  71.3 KB

Name:  DSC07460.JPG
Views: 1090
Size:  94.8 KB

Name:  DSC07461.JPG
Views: 1093
Size:  134.9 KB

Name:  DSC07472.JPG
Views: 1083
Size:  140.1 KB

Name:  DSC07478.JPG
Views: 1069
Size:  135.0 KB

Name:  DSC07484.JPG
Views: 1091
Size:  124.1 KB

Name:  DSC07488.JPG
Views: 1068
Size:  45.2 KB

Name:  DSC07509.JPG
Views: 1076
Size:  63.6 KB

Name:  DSC07511.JPG
Views: 1081
Size:  54.9 KB

Name:  DSC07493.JPG
Views: 1088
Size:  60.9 KB

Name:  DSC07502.JPG
Views: 1068
Size:  70.5 KB

Name:  DSC07503.JPG
Views: 1075
Size:  74.9 KB
__________________
Jaroslav
Reply With Quote