View Single Post
  #3  
Old 04-21-2021, 04:19 AM
skintkarter skintkarter is offline
MetalShaper of the Month Nov. 2018, Jan. 2021
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Posts: 839
Default

Paloma, I too am trying to learn to O/A weld aluminum. More heat and move faster has been the key for me. Our tip sizes in New Zealand are quite different from the US sizes, but I started off with a #6 thinking that the stuff would immediately fall on my jandals and gradually worked up to a #12. 12 was bit quick for my skill level, but #10 seemed fairly controllable. I didn't seem to have much trouble tacking without filler - torch agitation seemed to be the key (much the same I think as mashing the peddle when using tig) to create fusion, but then the welds were very difficult with lower heat. I was trying to use slivers sheared from the edge of the sheet as filler rod and this hampered me somewhat due to the rectangular section and resulting high filler deposition per dab. I'm about to try some real panels with some 16swg 4043 filler on the 5005 16swg sheet. Apparently this filler rod is more forgiving than the 5005 parent metal. As with all skills, time in the seat is probably the key

Which particular Ducati affliction do you have?

20190526_115535.jpg

20190526_120752.jpg

20190526_190417.jpg

20190527_151705.jpg

20190527_181347.jpg
__________________
Richard
"I know nothing. I from Barcelona" (Manuel - Fawlty Towers)
Link to our racecar project https://www.facebook.com/pages/Elan-...ab=public&view
Reply With Quote