All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > Metal Shaping Projects > Beginner Projects
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2015, 03:27 PM
sandmanred sandmanred is offline
MetalShaper of the Month July 2017
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 95
Default Fender, need help

First project of any scale. Started with some tucks on the edges on dished out stump. Followed by wheeling. 16 gauge aluminum, not sure of the alloy or heat treatment.

I'm close on the large radius but want to decrease the other radius substantially. Shrink the edges more or keep wheeling down the middle or?

IMG_0612(1).jpg
__________________
Jeff

Last edited by sandmanred; 11-25-2015 at 03:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-25-2015, 06:40 PM
Ken Hosford Ken Hosford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: South East Michigan
Posts: 347
Default

Jeff
It looks like you have about 1" in cross sectional height ? you want 2 + ?
If you do the math , 2" on radius is 2 X pi difference in length . Meaning the center will be 6+ inches longer than the edges , that is a lot of shrinking .
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2015, 06:55 PM
AllyBill AllyBill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 298
Default

Kind of depends on how much you want to reduce your smaller radius. Wheel the centre much more and it'll go hard and start fighting you. I'm assuming what you want is near enough flat sides in which case I would crop an inch off either side of what you have, make a new pair of sides with the upper edges shrunk and turned over to match the cross-section you have already then weld them in.
I would spot the sides on every inch or so then knock the tops off the welds with a die-grinder. Wash it in the wheel to get your final shape then fully weld.
Don't forget, there's no right or wrong way and someone else's technique might suit your style much better.
Best of luck.

Will
__________________
Here to learn.


William Pointer
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-25-2015, 09:01 PM
Peter Tommasini Peter Tommasini is offline
MetalShaper of the Month May 2013, Dec 2013
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Melbourne,Victoria, Australia
Posts: 7,129
Default

Jeff ...what you are asking is.....
one edge is OK but you like the other edge to be flatter???
or less smaller radius??
Peter
__________________
P.Tommasini

Metalshaping tools and dvds
www.handbuilt.net.au

Metalshaping clip on youtube
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WEAh91hodPg

Making Monaro Quarter panel:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KIpOhz0uGRM
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-26-2015, 09:02 AM
sandmanred sandmanred is offline
MetalShaper of the Month July 2017
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter Tommasini View Post
Jeff ...what you are asking is.....
one edge is OK but you like the other edge to be flatter???
or less smaller radius??
Peter
The red radius is OK. The blue radius I want a tighter curve.

Capture.JPG
__________________
Jeff

Last edited by sandmanred; 11-26-2015 at 09:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-26-2015, 10:03 AM
JimRussell JimRussell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mt. Dora, FL
Posts: 298
Default

Hi Jeff,

Do you want the fender to stay at that width or do you want the fender to be narrower? It will make a difference as to how you will proceed.
__________________
Jim Russell
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-26-2015, 07:13 PM
Peter Tommasini Peter Tommasini is offline
MetalShaper of the Month May 2013, Dec 2013
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Melbourne,Victoria, Australia
Posts: 7,129
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sandmanred View Post
The red radius is OK. The blue radius I want a tighter curve.

Attachment 35217
Jeff you would need to re block and re wheel the middle of the blue radius more
You will find that by doing that the red radius will tighten some what
but simply re open it by hand

Peter
__________________
P.Tommasini

Metalshaping tools and dvds
www.handbuilt.net.au

Metalshaping clip on youtube
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WEAh91hodPg

Making Monaro Quarter panel:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KIpOhz0uGRM
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-27-2015, 08:56 AM
sandmanred sandmanred is offline
MetalShaper of the Month July 2017
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 95
Default

Shrink a little, wheel a little, trim a little. I found a soft wheel run along the long axis on the english wheel a better way to open up the larger radius, I just don't have enough strength to push the ends out evenly. I wanted about a 6 inch final width so I started with 8 thinking I would lose width with shrinking and curving. Turns out I lost very little if any width so I had to trim about 3/4 inch off both edges. With a desired width of 6 inches and a profile like this what would be a good width to start with?

IMG_0615.jpg
__________________
Jeff

Last edited by sandmanred; 11-27-2015 at 09:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-27-2015, 09:17 AM
sandmanred sandmanred is offline
MetalShaper of the Month July 2017
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimRussell View Post
Hi Jeff,

Do you want the fender to stay at that width or do you want the fender to be narrower? It will make a difference as to how you will proceed.
I want it a bit narrower, like 6 inch or so
__________________
Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-27-2015, 07:24 PM
AllyBill AllyBill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 298
Default

I'm thinking you want it to be a motorcycle fender in which case I'd still say make a new pair of sides for it.

Will
__________________
Here to learn.


William Pointer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:55 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.