All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > Metal Shaping Projects > Beginner Projects
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2014, 04:01 PM
DMcD DMcD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 11
Default New to metal shaping, but enjoying it.

Had my first foray into metal shaping by making a tank for my cb550 race rep





It is a bit square and boring, but many racers of that period had home made tanks, so I'm happy enough with it.

I decided to make an aluminium seat unit, so I wanted to learn a bit more, which is how I ended up on this forum!

Soooo..........

Stump aquired



Marked out



I carved it out with the chainsaw, tidied it with the grinder, and made the hammer out of a kids bat. It is too light, but seemed to do the job.





Here is my question, I just couldn't get the big creases shown on the youtube videos, but seem to have got there anyway? The circumference has obviously shrunk, and the metal has gone from 1.3mm to 1.5-1.7. I'm happy with the result, but would like to understand what I did.
__________________
Derek McD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-03-2014, 06:03 PM
JimRussell JimRussell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mt. Dora, FL
Posts: 298
Default

Derek,

I do see a bunch of small puckers around the edge. If you want a larger pucker you will need a smaller divot in your stump. The metal has to span the diameter of the divot and support the sides of the metal. Then when you hit the metal a larger pucker will form.
__________________
Jim Russell
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-03-2014, 10:07 PM
weldtoride weldtoride is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Northern Illinois
Posts: 862
Default

Derek, welcome to the forum. Thanks for posting your work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimRussell View Post
...... If you want a larger pucker you will need a smaller divot in your stump......
Jim, thanks for that rule of thumb, I have several different sized stump and timber pockets, but never made the connection you so beautifully simplified for me. I have been late to more than one dance, missed more than one bus, am not the sharpest tack on the tree nor the brightest bulb on the bulletin board.
__________________
Mark from Illinois

Last edited by weldtoride; 11-03-2014 at 10:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2014, 12:46 AM
DMcD DMcD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimRussell View Post
Derek,

I do see a bunch of small puckers around the edge. If you want a larger pucker you will need a smaller divot in your stump. The metal has to span the diameter of the divot and support the sides of the metal. Then when you hit the metal a larger pucker will form.
Gotcha, I'll get the chainsaw going and try again. Thankyou.
__________________
Derek McD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-04-2014, 07:34 AM
JimRussell JimRussell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mt. Dora, FL
Posts: 298
Default

Derek,

Leave the bigger one there and make a smaller one (or two) near it. You can put your work with a pucker against the side of the larger divot and flatten the pucker in the big divot. It will help hold the metal together and aid in shrinking while flattening the tuck. I'm sure you will find other uses for it too.
__________________
Jim Russell
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-08-2015, 09:19 PM
joemato joemato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Redding, CT
Posts: 61
Default Divot

For us English challenged folks, what is a Divot? Joe Mato
__________________
joe mato
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-08-2015, 09:43 PM
Peter Tommasini Peter Tommasini is offline
MetalShaper of the Month May 2013, Dec 2013
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Melbourne,Victoria, Australia
Posts: 7,303
Default

Hi Derek welcome to the forum
Peter
__________________
P.Tommasini

Metalshaping tools and dvds
www.handbuilt.net.au

Metalshaping clip on youtube
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WEAh91hodPg

Making Monaro Quarter panel:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KIpOhz0uGRM
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-08-2015, 10:30 PM
JimRussell JimRussell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mt. Dora, FL
Posts: 298
Default

Hi Joe,

A divot is a poor choice of words . A hollow would have been more correct.
__________________
Jim Russell
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:37 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.