All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Basic questions and answers
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-03-2019, 03:53 PM
Jaroslav Jaroslav is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 763
Default I need the advice - The dekorative molding.

I need the advice - The dekorative molding.
Can someone give me good advice on how to get started.
I want to make this molding of steel or stainless steel 1mm thick.
I have Eckold, Pullmax P5, bead roller. I want to make it whole without welding.

DSC01442.jpg

DSC01443.jpg

DSC01444.jpg

DSC01445.jpg
__________________
Jaroslav
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-06-2019, 09:18 AM
Jaroslav Jaroslav is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 763
Default

No one has an opinion?
__________________
Jaroslav
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-06-2019, 12:33 PM
crystallographic crystallographic is offline
MetalShaper of the Month October '14 & April '16
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western Sierra Nevadas, Badger Hill, CA
Posts: 3,221
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaroslav View Post
No one has an opinion?
Hi Jaro,
I was thinking of your part here, yesterday.
I have made some trim parts like this, over the years.
The way I would make this (and this is not an "experiment" to see how it will work) is to solder on fixture arms in 6 places, one at each end and two on the two long curves, so that the part is held in space with the hollow side up.
Then I would form a piece of solid round steel stock - or a few pieces that can weld together - so that you have a strong solid form to hammer over.
Then fixture that to the bench, in space, so that it will be hollow down.
Pattern the part for the blank / two blanks. Affix the cut blanks to the form with little screws - drill and tap small through the holes - holes can be closed after. I would use a 3x rivet gun to flow the blank over the form.
Use heat where the shrinks show as ruffles and they will go down smoothly. Steel blanks work well this way, and stainless. I would work a brass or copper part differently.
(Maybe this first post will trigger a whole avalanche of creative suggestions...)
.... Good luck and careful speeds.
__________________
Kent

http://www.tinmantech.com

"All it takes is a little practical experience to blow the he!! out of a perfectly good theory." --- Lloyd Rosenquist, charter member AWS, 1919.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-06-2019, 04:43 PM
Jaroslav Jaroslav is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 763
Default

Thank Kent.
I wanted to make a precise inner shape from steel.
I want weld profile 20 x 10mm and grind to precision profile.
This profile I want reinforce with another profile to make it solid. Despite this form I want to stretch the sheet metall. Pull the profile from below with hydraulic lift and push the profile into the sheet. Use a jackhammer or rivet to complete the shape. Cuting and trim the molding.
It will be a terrible job.
I want to do it from one piece of material.
Is my idea good?
__________________
Jaroslav
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-08-2019, 07:09 AM
123pugsy's Avatar
123pugsy 123pugsy is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Markham,ON
Posts: 1,529
Default

Sorry Jaroslav, no ideas here, but would sure like to see what you come up with.
__________________
Pugsy

My Project:
http://www.allmetalshaping.com/showthread.php?t=154
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-08-2019, 08:57 AM
bobadame bobadame is offline
MetalShaper of the Month Feb 2015
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Posts: 1,133
Default

I think I'd make a hammer form from steel rod. From the picture it looks like the rod would have to be around 25mm diameter, give or take so it will require heat to bend around the small end radii. Weld the free ends together then 3 point bend the large radius with a press of some type, inch along a little at a time. Then weld some long steel tabs to the back of the form so that it can be held in a vice.

Cut your sheet metal blank and clamp it to the form in the center and begin to hammer it over the rod with plastic, wood or rawhide. The tricky part will then be to form the little inside flange. This can be done with a short section, male and female D shaped die that defines the inner and outer shape of a section of the trim. Assemble the die pieces into the blank and camp it together with a "cowboy" vice grip. Now, with a soft punch, form the short flanges over the D shaped die. Inch it along and repeat. That should work to some degree. Solder the tabs on with soft silver solder, about 400 degrees F.

I need to make a headlight eyebrow trim piece for a '58 Buick and this is how I plan to do it.
__________________
Bob

Don't believe everything you think.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-08-2019, 02:24 PM
crystallographic crystallographic is offline
MetalShaper of the Month October '14 & April '16
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western Sierra Nevadas, Badger Hill, CA
Posts: 3,221
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaroslav View Post
Thank Kent.
I wanted to make a precise inner shape from steel.
I want weld profile 20 x 10mm and grind to precision profile.
This profile I want reinforce with another profile to make it solid. Despite this form I want to stretch the sheet metall. Pull the profile from below with hydraulic lift and push the profile into the sheet. Use a jackhammer or rivet to complete the shape. Cuting and trim the molding.
It will be a terrible job.
I want to do it from one piece of material.
Is my idea good?

Hi Jaro,
Yes, I think your idea = "terrible job."
We have duplicated many moldings from solid stock of brass, aluminum and steel over the years. Polishing and/or plating after drilling and tapping for stud mounts makes for very accurate parts. From your photos I think you might be able to reproduce this part from solid stock. You do not say if this will be a production item needing 6ea or 12ea .... but if so I would have the master made up as a pattern and have them lost wax or centrifugal cast from either brass or aluminum.
Many ways to skin a cat - fish.
__________________
Kent

http://www.tinmantech.com

"All it takes is a little practical experience to blow the he!! out of a perfectly good theory." --- Lloyd Rosenquist, charter member AWS, 1919.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-08-2019, 04:06 PM
Jaroslav Jaroslav is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 763
Default

Thank you guys for your advice. I'll try to find a solution. I'll show the process.
Work and work and work.

I'm not worried about work, she always finds me. It's worse with finance.
__________________
Jaroslav
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-09-2019, 11:41 AM
123pugsy's Avatar
123pugsy 123pugsy is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Markham,ON
Posts: 1,529
Default

Casting and chrome plated sounds like an excellent idea.
__________________
Pugsy

My Project:
http://www.allmetalshaping.com/showthread.php?t=154
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-09-2019, 01:30 PM
Jaroslav Jaroslav is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 763
Default

The customer specified me the material today and wants steel sheet. I wanted to try it out of stainless steel. He saved my thinking.

I tried a partial shape from profile 20 x 20mm angle. Perhaps it would be possible. I wanted to bend the inner shape as a gauge for bending a steel mold.
I will try bend tool from the profile 20 x 10mm or from two profiles 10 x 10mm and weld everything.

DSC01483.jpg

DSC01484.jpg

Or to bend the sheet metal profile 30 x 30mm. Bend the inner shape in the same way. Extending the outer edge in Eckold. Then, pull the entire profile around the inner edge. Use pullmax and trim and repair as required. No form needed, just a Pullmax tool. But probably it will change the dimensions .... ????
__________________
Jaroslav

Last edited by Jaroslav; 09-09-2019 at 01:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.