All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > General Discussion
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2017, 09:49 PM
Mr fixit Mr fixit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 60
Default Automotive welding MIG wire

Hi Group,

I was talking with a buddy the other day and he mentioned that there is a type of MIG wire for body work that is different than the stock wire that I have been using. He said it grinds easier, files easier, forms easier, than stock wire. He has not seen it or used it so it could just be BS shop talk!

So the question is, does it exist and has anyone used it that can share their experiences.

I may have to go get some if it exists.

Look forward to anyone's responses.

TX
__________________
Mr fixit for the family
Chris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2017, 12:31 AM
norson norson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Portland, Or.
Posts: 173
Default

It's called easy grind. Esab I think. I bought a roll at the welding shop. They acted a little strange when I asked for it. Must not sell a bunch of it. I think it cost about $50.
Norm
__________________
Norm Henderson
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2017, 01:03 AM
Oldnek Oldnek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ulladulla, Australia
Posts: 1,298
Default

ER70S is the type you want, for body work, .06 to .08mm wire is also ideal.
__________________
John
EK Holden V8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2017, 09:12 PM
Bob Foster Bob Foster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Joliet, IL
Posts: 109
Default

Maybe he was referring to mig brazing or silicon bronze wire?
__________________
Bob Foster
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-08-2017, 10:52 PM
crystallographic crystallographic is offline
MetalShaper of the Month October '14 & April '16
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western Sierra Nevadas, Badger Hill, CA
Posts: 2,802
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Foster View Post
Maybe he was referring to mig brazing or silicon bronze wire?
Don't think so - he is on the right track with the ER70 or ESAB "easy grind"
__________________
Kent

http://www.tinmantech.com

"All it takes is a little practical experience to blow the he!! out of a perfectly good theory." --- Lloyd Rosenquist, charter member AWS, 1919.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-09-2017, 03:48 AM
Mr fixit Mr fixit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 60
Default

Yes it sounds like the ESAB or ER70 must have been what my friend was talking about. I have been using .024 but I don't think it is the correct type of metal. Will have to check tommorow and maybe make a trip to the welding shop if not.

TX
__________________
Mr fixit for the family
Chris
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-09-2017, 09:30 AM
blue62 blue62 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Woodland Wa.
Posts: 55
Default

I have used the ESAB easy grind in .024" wire.
I usually use ER70S-6 in .024" and also .030"

yes the easy grind grinds easier.
But that is about the only difference I found with it.
Other then it is about 3 times the cost of the ER70S-6.
The weld seemed to be just as hard as ER70 on sheet metal.
It didn't plenish out any easier or form easier or do anything easier then the ER70S-6.

just my experence with it.
__________________
Dave Bradbury
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-11-2017, 12:49 AM
Mr fixit Mr fixit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 60
Default

Hi Group,

I looked today at the wire I have in the machine and it is ER70S-6 .024" so I guess I did something right when I got this roll. I haven't noticed a big difference in grinding, but then again I try and keep it to a minimum anyway so I have to say I'm good to go for now.
appreciate the help and comments!

TX
__________________
Mr fixit for the family
Chris
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-21-2017, 04:59 PM
SWT Racing SWT Racing is offline
MetalShaper of the Month June 2016
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Lake Wylie, South Carolina
Posts: 326
Default

The "Easy Grind" wire for MIG welding is no longer manufactured by ESAB or Lincoln from what I can tell. I'm fairly certain the closest AWS classification is ER70S-3. I have some TIG rod, but I've never done a comparison.
__________________
Andrew Slater
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-21-2017, 10:16 PM
Mike Rouse Mike Rouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 315
Default

The problem with the wire is that "70 S". It is way too strong to o join 30000 psi sheet metal. The guy that sells welding wire does not want to be liable for a weld failure. So he made the weld wire stronger than the metal being welded. Maybe 60000 psi. So get some wire " filler wire" that is more like the sheetmetal that needs to be joined in our world soft is better. After all panels are generally not structural in nature. We want the white pine of sheetmetal.

Mike

Lv
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:25 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.