All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > General Discussion
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2017, 11:42 PM
crystallographic crystallographic is offline
MetalShaper of the Month October '14 & April '16
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western Sierra Nevadas, Badger Hill, CA
Posts: 2,839
Default Welding Cast Iron - Stick-arc, TIG, O/A torch (part1)

Since I had to weld some cast iron today, I grabbed a quick pic and thought to toss it out here:

I was tig welding a very flawed old cast iron machine part (old Swedish Pullmax part). Very poor casting, for some odd reason, with a wide depression in one place, 2 divots and 8-10 voids. Oh yeah, the three inch crack that illuminated itself nicely AFTER I welded up the large depression (see it on the right side of the image.) The crack was from some heavy paw overloading the back gauge arm ... and so the end was displaced pretty well, with the initial crack only 1.5" long ... which showed itself as truly being double that, later. sigh.

Anyway, to avoid the usual preheat, peening, and postheat I just used our "no peen" stick-arc rods with the flux knocked off ... with the usual nice results that I get with that rod.

P1040591.jpg
A little porosity still came up, but after working the arc at 90deg to the surface I was able to "warm in" the filler and avoid the nasty undercuts I was initially getting.

Patience wins when welding cast iron ...
And having good technique with good filler.
(okay, so you don't have to ask ...
http://www.tinmantech.com/products/w...g_supplies.php )
__________________
Kent

http://www.tinmantech.com

"All it takes is a little practical experience to blow the he!! out of a perfectly good theory." --- Lloyd Rosenquist, charter member AWS, 1919.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2017, 08:08 AM
gooberdog gooberdog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks for the link Kent. It did raise a question though, why did you chose to use the arc rod with the flux knocked off over using your cast iron TIG rod?
Thanks
Chuck
__________________
Chuck
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2017, 04:24 PM
crystallographic crystallographic is offline
MetalShaper of the Month October '14 & April '16
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western Sierra Nevadas, Badger Hill, CA
Posts: 2,839
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gooberdog View Post
Thanks for the link Kent. It did raise a question though, why did you chose to use the arc rod with the flux knocked off over using your cast iron TIG rod?
Thanks
Chuck
You are welcome, Chuck.
The TIG rod we carry is Nickel99, which needs lot of post-weld peening (peen until the weld is only warm to the touch of your bare hand.)
So I use the arc-sticks, which has some of the alloy mixed into its flux coating, even though I bang most of it off ...
__________________
Kent

http://www.tinmantech.com

"All it takes is a little practical experience to blow the he!! out of a perfectly good theory." --- Lloyd Rosenquist, charter member AWS, 1919.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2017, 05:31 PM
Oldnek Oldnek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ulladulla, Australia
Posts: 1,298
Default

Nice little write up Kent, I have welded a few engine blocks and exhaust manifolds using the Mig, and never thought you could do it with the Tig, that is another great tip I have use in the future.
Cheers John
__________________
John
EK Holden V8
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2017, 06:41 PM
AllyBill AllyBill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 298
Default

Lincoln Electric offer a very versatile range of sticks for welding cast and good advice too. What seems to go under the radar much of the time is just how well cast brazes with bronze rods. If it's a case of something broken off just braze it back on. Works a treat.

Will
__________________
Here to learn.


William Pointer
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-2017, 07:29 PM
Scshrd Scshrd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: mayetta ks
Posts: 5
Default

I welded up a turbo housing and exhaust manifold several years ago just like this. I thought it was just dumb luck that it worked, I guess I was on to something. Thanks for posting this Kent.
__________________
charlie
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-01-2017, 11:22 PM
crystallographic crystallographic is offline
MetalShaper of the Month October '14 & April '16
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western Sierra Nevadas, Badger Hill, CA
Posts: 2,839
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AllyBill View Post
Lincoln Electric offer a very versatile range of sticks for welding cast and good advice too. What seems to go under the radar much of the time is just how well cast brazes with bronze rods. If it's a case of something broken off just braze it back on. Works a treat.

Will
I've seen brazed fixes on cast iron dating back to 1920.
Rockmount Research used to have good info on cast iron welding repairs 30 years ago.
Old familiar stuff.
__________________
Kent

http://www.tinmantech.com

"All it takes is a little practical experience to blow the he!! out of a perfectly good theory." --- Lloyd Rosenquist, charter member AWS, 1919.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:42 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.