All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > Miscellaneous stuff you need to know > Posting Pictures
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
  #10  
Old 06-25-2016, 03:51 PM
Rick Mullin Rick Mullin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Malvern,PA
Posts: 79
Default

I have just recently tried pressing a few small shapes as Kent suggests. It is very effective.

My only caution is again about matching the contour of the badge. The badge and fender rarely match which is the cause for the three studs pulling off the back of the badge. I have soldered many studs back on. The factory additionally uses double back tape to help with this problem. If you can match contours, it makes your life much easier.

Evaluate the fit of the badge before casting a mold. Perhaps a minor adjustment of the surface could be made with a bit of plastic filler before making the mold.
Rick
__________________
Rick
Reply With Quote
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:08 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.