> how small can welds go? - All MetalShaping <
All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Welding Sheet Metal
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2017, 08:56 AM
topher5150 topher5150 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Grandville, MI
Posts: 9
Default how small can welds go?

I'm working on a design for a new product at work, and space is critical. I'm trying to get a mounting plate welded (.125" thick) to the back of a face plate(.109" thick stainless steel) I was going to use the weld to act as kind of a seal for the internal components. How small can a bead weld get with out getting to expensive?
__________________
kris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2017, 10:07 AM
crystallographic crystallographic is online now
MetalShaper of the Month October '14 & April '16
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western Sierra Nevadas, Badger Hill, CA
Posts: 2,309
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by topher5150 View Post
I'm working on a design for a new product at work, and space is critical. I'm trying to get a mounting plate welded (.125" thick) to the back of a face plate(.109" thick stainless steel) I was going to use the weld to act as kind of a seal for the internal components. How small can a bead weld get with out getting to expensive?
Hi Kris,
Can you give an idea of the weld "joint" ?
Is it a "T" or an "L" or a lap?
__________________
Kent

http://www.tinmantech.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2017, 10:07 AM
billfunk29 billfunk29 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 92
Default small welds

laser or electron beam can leave almost no bead at all. But they are expensive.

If you undercut the parts, a TIG weld can be made with little or no bead protruding. And still be strong. Micro-TIG can weld foils in the .001" range, but likely won't be strong enough.

You will have to balance the small bead with necessary strength.

Brazing may be an option. Braze can be flowed in with almost no fillet. (.015")

Good luck.
__________________
Bill Funk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-06-2017, 10:40 AM
Pokie's Avatar
Pokie Pokie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 95
Default How Small?

Like Bill says, a very small bead can be done with a TIG torch simply by fusing the two together, no filler needed. I have done this fusing technique on some very thin pieces as well as some quite thick pieces. I would consider the material you are talking about to be quite thick.
__________________
http://pokiespages.com/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-06-2017, 11:40 AM
topher5150 topher5150 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Grandville, MI
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pokie View Post
Like Bill says, a very small bead can be done with a TIG torch simply by fusing the two together, no filler needed. I have done this fusing technique on some very thin pieces as well as some quite thick pieces. I would consider the material you are talking about to be quite thick.
Ok I'll check with the people above me about what our vendors capabilities are. It is a wall mounted phone so everything is made a little heavy duty to keep darn kids from doing stupid things with it.
__________________
kris
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-07-2017, 12:58 AM
Z5Roadster's Avatar
Z5Roadster Z5Roadster is online now
MetalShaper of the Month July '14
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Barnstaple UK (Devon)
Posts: 746
Default Laser Welding

Hi Kris, dug this up from a while back, it might be a bit too small, if you look at the bottom of the thread the photos tell it all, we used it for repairs on plastic mould tools.

http://www.allmetalshaping.com/showthread.php?t=1736
__________________
Tom Poulter

Follow the Dream - Sideways - - But don't fall-off the edge

'good to know you guys care'
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:44 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.