All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Basic questions and answers
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-01-2020, 11:20 AM
WCRiot WCRiot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 29
Default Learning to English Wheel and need help

I've been playing with some 20ga steel sheetmetal. I'm looking to repair some pickup fenders but just practicing right now.


As you can see I have been wheeling on this piece quite a bit. I used a Shrinker on the sides to get the curve started then just wheeled and wheeled.


I can't get a radius to start in another axis. If you look at the second picture, the only radius in this side view is from what the Shrinker originally did.


Why am i not able to get a radius to form in the second axis? I sort of think its because the radius i have built up is so large at this point, but don't really know.


Your help would be appreciated. Hopefully i posted this in the correct forum.

IMG_2055.jpg

IMG_2057.jpg
__________________
Instagram @RealRiotRacing

Last edited by Steve Hamilton; 08-01-2020 at 07:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-01-2020, 11:34 AM
blue62 blue62 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Woodland Wa.
Posts: 169
Default

Are your lower anvils true radius anvils or do they have flats????
__________________
Dave Bradbury
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-2020, 02:04 PM
WCRiot WCRiot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blue62 View Post
Are your lower anvils true radius anvils or do they have flats????
They definitely have a radius on them. There is no flat that i visually see. The anvils I'm using right now are from Eastwood:
https://www.eastwood.com/eastwood-4-...ish-wheel.html


I am having only used the 3in radius wheel for now. It seems like this is the best for experimenting because i see the affects of Wheeling rather quickly
I might eventually buy the 2.5 and Flat from trick tools: https://www.trick-tools.com/2_inch_width_697
I like the flat for cleaning up hammering
__________________
Instagram @RealRiotRacing

Last edited by WCRiot; 08-01-2020 at 02:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-01-2020, 06:02 PM
Charlie Myres Charlie Myres is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Narrogin, Western Australia
Posts: 391
Default

Like you I am learning to wheel.

I have successfully made compound curves, by shaping the panel into a hollowing-block with a mallet and then smoothing the roughness out with the wheel.

Use light pressure, there is no need to wind the anvil up tight; judging by the track marks on your panel you have too much pressure.

I have also made a compound curve on a 1' x 1' test piece by only using the wheel, so that all four corners sat on the table. I need to find out how to wheel that test-piece flat again now,

Cheers Charlie
__________________
Why does dust stick to everything, but nothing sticks to dust?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-01-2020, 06:04 PM
blue62 blue62 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Woodland Wa.
Posts: 169
Default

First thing I would do is go to youtube.
Search for Peter Tommasini.
View his video: light discussion about full radius anvils vs flats.
View everything he does.

Anvils with flats have a very narrow flat just in the center of the anvil.
My guess is that the Eastwood anvils have flats but that is just a guess on my part. Perhaps someone here on the forum will jump in and confirm one way or the other.

Then try to find some information on a wheeling exercise called shape in shape out.

Also shrinking the two edges has probably locked a certain amount of shape into the panel.

Get another piece about a foot square. mark all four edges an inch in from the edge.
wheel top to bottom from on side to the other.
Turn the panel 90 degrees and top to bottom from one side to the other again.
Go slow keep your tracks close together and stay off your one inch margin.
I repeat stay off the edges.
you should begin to see equal radius in both directions.

Perhaps purchase a book titled:

Learning the English Wheel
By William H. Longyard
published by Wolfgang publications Inc.

Bill put some good information in that book.
__________________
Dave Bradbury

Last edited by blue62; 08-01-2020 at 06:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-01-2020, 07:25 PM
WCRiot WCRiot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blue62 View Post
First thing I would do is go to youtube.
Search for Peter Tommasini.
View his video: light discussion about full radius anvils vs flats.
View everything he does.

Anvils with flats have a very narrow flat just in the center of the anvil.
My guess is that the Eastwood anvils have flats but that is just a guess on my part. Perhaps someone here on the forum will jump in and confirm one way or the other.

Then try to find some information on a wheeling exercise called shape in shape out.

Also shrinking the two edges has probably locked a certain amount of shape into the panel.

Get another piece about a foot square. mark all four edges an inch in from the edge.
wheel top to bottom from on side to the other.
Turn the panel 90 degrees and top to bottom from one side to the other again.
Go slow keep your tracks close together and stay off your one inch margin.
I repeat stay off the edges.
you should begin to see equal radius in both directions.

Perhaps purchase a book titled:

Learning the English Wheel
By William H. Longyard
published by Wolfgang publications Inc.

Bill put some good information in that book.
I've been watching the Ron Covell DVDs. The scratch building a fender: http://covell.biz/scratch-building-a-fender/
And English Wheel basics: http://covell.biz/english-wheel-techniques/

Both are excellent and very helpful, but neither help with trouble shooting or understanding why things aren't going your way.
__________________
Instagram @RealRiotRacing
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-02-2020, 08:18 AM
Moving Molecules . Moving Molecules . is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: East Sussex... UK
Posts: 45
Default

Have you a picture of what you want to achieve.
__________________
Precision Panel Craft
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-02-2020, 08:32 AM
Moving Molecules . Moving Molecules . is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: East Sussex... UK
Posts: 45
Default

Have you seen UTube vid: Tommy Caruso Power Hammer.

This will give you some idea.

It is harder to shrink steel but I that’s what you need to do.

The clue is in the curling of the panel so when you open up the panel it will have more radius you are looking for ???.

Have you a Blocking hammer ?.

Also Peter T in Australia it’s regarded as one of the best in the business....

Also you need clean panel’s... no FE.3 on your new Full radius Anvils.

I have a few years left in me.
__________________
Precision Panel Craft

Last edited by Moving Molecules .; 08-02-2020 at 08:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-02-2020, 05:38 PM
WCRiot WCRiot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moving Molecules . View Post
Have you a picture of what you want to achieve.
Attached are a few pictures. One little project that isn't necessary but while I'm working the fenders i'd like to do is eliminate the low spot for the spare tire. the rest of the repairs will be actual repairs to replace what someone did.

IMG_2064.jpg

IMG_2065.jpg

IMG_2067.jpg

IMG_2069.jpg
__________________
Instagram @RealRiotRacing

Last edited by Steve Hamilton; 08-02-2020 at 05:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-31-2020, 10:15 AM
WCRiot WCRiot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 29
Default

Hopefully some people are still reading this thread. I've made some progress and got some of the basics down. I don't want to screw up this current panel so need some advice. The outer edge is flared outwards a bit. I need to bring it in/down but don't want to create a bulge where the radius is as that is fitting pretty nice.
If you look at the picture with the red lines drawn I am thinking of rolling along the length of the panel with the 4inch or 6inch radius to hopefully bring that outer edge closer to the work piece.

I am not concerned with that wave portion of the edge. I will shrink the high spots and bring all the waves back in line.

What do you think? is this the correct approach?

IMG_2249small.jpg

IMG_2250small.jpg

IMG_2248small.jpg
__________________
Instagram @RealRiotRacing

Last edited by Steve Hamilton; 08-31-2020 at 01:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:00 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.