All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Basic questions and answers
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-10-2018, 03:41 AM
Oldnek Oldnek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ulladulla, Australia
Posts: 1,288
Default

G Day Charlie.

I definitely cant fold that close with mine, as it doesn't have the clamp capacity, even when using spaces under the clamp bar.
I will post a pic of mine to show the difference on Tuesday when I go back to work.
Thanks for the test demo, as it proves that my machine is not up to scratch of the new generation.

Cheers John
__________________
John
EK Holden V8
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-10-2018, 07:52 PM
BTromblay BTromblay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Mukwonago, Wi
Posts: 151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oldnek View Post
G Day Bill.

What is the narrowest you can fold on the Bailey, I also noticed that in the pic of the machine it appears to have 3 magnetic poles where as my only has 2, So they must of changed to 2 power coils, for better hold down clamping.
Would the Bailey be able to fold the size channel I mentioned in my previous post.
If so I may have to upgrade, and sell Dave my one.

Regards John
Hi,

I think you could clamp on 1/8" of material and bend it. All depends on its length and thinckness.

B
__________________
Bill Tromblay

"Remember, the camel was a horse, designed by a committee" My mentor and friend, Gil Zietz Micro Metric Machine.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-11-2018, 03:46 AM
ekdave1962's Avatar
ekdave1962 ekdave1962 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Geelong Australia
Posts: 557
Default

thanks Guys for your post, i know John had one and had issues with small folds , what appealed was the small foot print and im running out of space in my shed , but not much good it they cant to the types of bends needed for our work, mY have to re think my options

Cheers David
__________________
David
Geelong victoria
Australia
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-11-2018, 04:17 AM
ekdave1962's Avatar
ekdave1962 ekdave1962 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Geelong Australia
Posts: 557
Default

maybe something like this would be better
https://www.machineryhouse.com.au/S262
__________________
David
Geelong victoria
Australia
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-12-2018, 05:39 AM
Oldnek Oldnek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ulladulla, Australia
Posts: 1,288
Default

Images of my Magna Bender.
Must be 1st generation.
ResMagna.jpg

Magna Resi.jpg

ResizeMagna.jpg

I may have to update, if the new can bend that close now.
Thanks for the update.
__________________
John
EK Holden V8
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-12-2018, 08:02 AM
Alan Bottomley Alan Bottomley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marc Bourget View Post
An electro magnet will heat Al up if you tarry!
The Magnabend is a DC (direct current) magnet and therefore will not heat aluminiun via the eddy current effect.
It will of course heat the metal workpiece a little by direct thermal contact if the magnet itself is already hot.
__________________
Alan Bottomley
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-12-2018, 08:18 AM
Alan Bottomley Alan Bottomley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oldnek View Post
Images of my Magna Bender.
Must be 1st generation.
Attachment 47815

Attachment 47816

Attachment 47817

I may have to update, if the new can bend that close now.
Thanks for the update.
Hi John,
Thanks for the images of your Magnabend machine.
Yes, that is definitely a first generation model.
The later machines didn't really improve the minimum distance between reverse bends but they did employ a stronger (E-section) design, which pushed the maximum thickness capacity from 1.2mm to 1.6mm.

I recently posted some information on my website which showed how to get closer reverse bends. See here:
http://www.aaybee.com.au/Magnabend/M...erseBendsClose.

__________________
Alan Bottomley

Last edited by Alan Bottomley; 06-12-2018 at 08:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-12-2018, 09:40 AM
Alan Bottomley Alan Bottomley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie Myres View Post
G'day Oldnek,
I made this yesterday and I can do three of the bends on the magnabender and the fourth one by hand.

Material is 1.2mm steel and the machine never lets go, even on the narrow flange which is 15mm.

I have used Bill's tip of placing some off-cuts under the small clamp plates to make them grip better and once I used some heavy steel plate to assist the process, but that is never needed on the long clamps.

Attachment 47763

Cheers Charlie
Hi Charlie,
Thanks for your post and the picture is very informative.
You mention that you did 3 of the folds on your Magnabend and the 4th one by hand.
Since the profile is a tapered "top-hat" you could probably do all 4 bends on your Magnabend, although possibly the sides of the top-hat may have to have a little more taper:


Please see this section of my Magnabend website:
http://www.aaybee.com.au/Magnabend/M...TopHatProfiles
__________________
Alan Bottomley
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-12-2018, 09:51 AM
Alan Bottomley Alan Bottomley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oldnek View Post
G Day Dave.

Ive had my Magna Bender for 7 years, their a good machine but you cannot do the simplest of bends with her, common to what we require.
Like trying to fold a U channel with flanges, or even a simple angle fold of 10mm x 30mm, as the magnets will not hold the clamp bar tight enough to fold something so small. The depth of fold is limited to thickness of the fold bar at 15mm.
It's frustrating that you can't even do a simple cross break in a sheet as the magnet and bar will tend to flatten the first crease you do, it's OK on small thickness sheet .06mm but anything thicker you fade the break. I had to make a new BBQ fat drainer tray and had to chase the 1st break by hand as it flattened out. The other day I had to fold some seat mounts with captive nuts, again simple U channel 13mm flange x 20mm high x27mm wide x 400mm long. Had to use a friends Pan Brake.
Radius bends are a treat as well as using other type of tooling for tighter or wider folds.
My experience since owning this unit, shallow tight folds will break the hold down bar, or it will slide away. The only way I have found I can achieve this is to fold a flange on a large sheet then cut it down and repeat as necessary.
In a nutshell,
To do all the folds the machine demos for you does them well. But rarely we need to use all those type of folds.
*********************************************
Hi John,
Please refer to this section of my Magnabend website:
http://www.aaybee.com.au/Magnabend/M...#TopHatsSquare

And also this section:
http://www.aaybee.com.au/Magnabend/M...TopHatsTapered
__________________
Alan Bottomley
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-12-2018, 05:27 PM
Charlie Myres Charlie Myres is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Narrogin, Western Australia
Posts: 221
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan Bottomley View Post
Hi Charlie,
Thanks for your post and the picture is very informative.
You mention that you did 3 of the folds on your Magnabend and the 4th one by hand.
Since the profile is a tapered "top-hat" you could probably do all 4 bends on your Magnabend, although possibly the sides of the top-hat may have to have a little more taper:
G'day Alan,
On my test-piece, the 4th bend opened out the angle of bend number 3; this was not desirable as the most important dimension of the rib I made, was the angle and altitude of the tapered piece. Hence the reason why I did the last bend by hand.

Maybe I should try your method on a full-size piece; the material is 1.2mm gal.

Cheers Charlie

PS I like your website thank you for sharing!
__________________
Why does dust stick to everything, but nothing sticks to dust?

Last edited by Charlie Myres; 06-12-2018 at 05:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:36 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.