All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Basic questions and answers
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2018, 09:25 AM
Rustystuff Rustystuff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 3
Default 1928 ford quarters - help!

I recently bought the first three car series metal forming DVDs from Lazze.com.

Interesting information, even if they are expensive. The main one I wanted was the dad dedicated to making a ford coupe quarter panel. I have a 1928 ford coupe and need/ want to fabricate my own quarters.

I watched the video, great information, but it stops before explaining how to make the rounded quarter tops above the bead line.

For those who have done something similar before, how do,I form the tops where they meet the trunk and back of the package tray. It looks tricky to me and could really use some advice. I just can't wrap my mind around it to form a aplan of attack.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
__________________
James
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2018, 01:00 PM
cliffrod cliffrod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Spartanburg, SC
Posts: 1,179
Default

Do some searching here. I think Patman posted pics from one of his workshops where they made the top rounded/radius bend portion (above the bead, transition from vertical to horizontal) of a model A quarter panel using an arbor press with nominal tooling. And I believe he said the student did it in less than an hour. Then they welded that to the larger new quarter panel, which had already been formed and beaded.

Even if the pics don't show up, that's how they did it...
__________________
AC Button II
http://CarolinaSculptureStudio.com
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzSYaYdis55gE-vqifzjA6A Carolina Sculpture Studio Channel
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-21-2018, 02:29 PM
patman's Avatar
patman patman is offline
MetalShaper of the Month Mar. 2010
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Hastings Nebraska
Posts: 272
Default

James, it is not as hard of a piece to make as you might think,it can be done on a stump with a hammer, tucking forks, arbor press just about anything you can shrink with. Most of the shrink is right where Jeff's right hand is (guy in the overalls) just make your self a paper pattern and shrink only where it tells you to there is not very much stretch in this part. Just take your time and look at what your pattern is telling you, in the class we did not turn the edge that goes into the trunk jam. Turning the trunk jam edge is just a matter of tipping with a bead roller, crescent wrench, tipping tool (anything you can bend the edge with) and shrinking with a lancaster type shrinker.
17021687_761534414004721_7081526342638665000_n.jpg

16998122_761534444004718_1824662443343016858_n.jpg

17021800_761534640671365_8204695543397564176_n.jpg

17098452_761534677338028_6516586066005999044_n.jpg . 17021687_761534414004721_7081526342638665000_n.jpg
__________________
Pat

WWW.CustomRidesbuiltmine.com

Last edited by patman; 04-21-2018 at 02:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-21-2018, 02:33 PM
Rustystuff Rustystuff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 3
Default

Ok, thanks, I'll give it a shot.
__________________
James
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-23-2018, 08:39 AM
Peter Tommasini Peter Tommasini is offline
MetalShaper of the Month May 2013, Dec 2013
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Melbourne,Victoria, Australia
Posts: 7,165
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rustystuff View Post
I recently bought the first three car series metal forming DVDs from Lazze.com.

Interesting information, even if they are expensive. The main one I wanted was the dad dedicated to making a ford coupe quarter panel. I have a 1928 ford coupe and need/ want to fabricate my own quarters.

I watched the video, great information, but it stops before explaining how to make the rounded quarter tops above the bead line.

For those who have done something similar before, how do,I form the tops where they meet the trunk and back of the package tray. It looks tricky to me and could really use some advice. I just can't wrap my mind around it to form a aplan of attack.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Have you got an old panel to take some paper patterns? If you do... make a paper pattern, then some profiles about 120 mm apart from top to bottom of the panel in question ,cut your blank off the pattern, block (stretch) the blank on a sand bag and do some tucks along the bead side of the panel on a wooden stump, once all your profiles match .... smooth the whole panel by hand on a proper stake dolly using a wood mallet, then go on your wheel and finish it off to a smooth finish, check for fit and adjust to suit till the panel fit perfectly, off the original pattern scribe the line where the panel turns in to the trunk tilt your flat anvil to one side and turn the line down on your wheel , once that is done.. use a square rod the same size of the water Chanel there. bend it to suit ..clamp it to the panel (probably safer to tack it on)... then turn the rest of the material across ..then up again. Remove the rod...and you are done. work out where the weld is going to be for the side panel ...cut and weld to suit
Peter
PS Rely a simple panel to make!!
__________________
P.Tommasini

Metalshaping tools and dvds
www.handbuilt.net.au

Metalshaping clip on youtube
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WEAh91hodPg

Making Monaro Quarter panel:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KIpOhz0uGRM

Last edited by Peter Tommasini; 04-23-2018 at 08:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:24 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.