> 1952 International tailgate - All MetalShaping <
All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > Metal Shaping Projects > Automotive Projects
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2017, 12:44 PM
Steve Hamilton's Avatar
Steve Hamilton Steve Hamilton is offline
ADMINISTRATOR MetalShaper of the Month Dec. '09 & May '11
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fond du Lac WI.
Posts: 1,210
Default 1952 International tailgate

When I got the truck the gate was missing, after some searching have decided to make one. I don't need an exact copy, so will just go from photos and measurements on the box. Here is what it should look like.

Name:  IMG_2052.jpg
Views: 492
Size:  36.2 KB

Name:  IMG_2055.jpg
Views: 499
Size:  18.4 KB

I will use tubing for the top and bottom, so need to make a sheet steel panel to fill the gap. I do not need the embossed name, may have it lettered by a sign shop.
I think that the filler needs the squares and rectangle for strength, I'm thinking best way to put in the stepped panels is to use MDF and the pullmax with step dies.
looks like a good project to work on at Dans Route 56 meet next month.

Dan and Per showed how to make floor pans with this method.

Question....... Dan, Per, or others, How should I design the MDF patterns???

I'm thinking 2 pair, a set for the square and a set for the rectangle.

thanks Steve
__________________
Steve Hamilton
Hamilton Classics
Auto Restoration & Metalshaping
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2017, 10:08 PM
MP&C's Avatar
MP&C MP&C is online now
MetalShaper of the month 02-11
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Leonardtown, MD
Posts: 1,121
Default

Steve, this is a similar repair done by John Glenn (was at redneck roundup last year)


http://www.67-72chevytrucks.com/vboa...509519&page=12
__________________
Robert

Instagram @ mccartney_paint_and_custom
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2017, 08:57 AM
Steve Hamilton's Avatar
Steve Hamilton Steve Hamilton is offline
ADMINISTRATOR MetalShaper of the Month Dec. '09 & May '11
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fond du Lac WI.
Posts: 1,210
Default

Hey thanks Robert

That is great, I met John at Will's too, just talked to him again last month.

Great tutorial John, I need to spend some time studying that!

Steve
__________________
Steve Hamilton
Hamilton Classics
Auto Restoration & Metalshaping
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2017, 12:50 PM
route56wingnut route56wingnut is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: dennison Mn.
Posts: 905
Default

Steve I did one with the tubing and didn't like the fitment so I milled material hickness from the tube for cleaner results
__________________
Dan Pate
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-22-2017, 04:16 PM
billfunk29 billfunk29 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 114
Default welded tubing

I have made bed sides with tube for the top roll. Welding on one side of the tube will warp it. Bend it 1/8" per foot the opposite way and it will pull back pretty close. It is hard to bend back after it is all welded.
__________________
Bill Funk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:06 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.