> 1949 Cadillac Roadster Build - Page 3 - All MetalShaping <
All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > Metal Shaping Projects > Automotive Projects
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 08-22-2015, 10:32 PM
Jack 1957's Avatar
Jack 1957 Jack 1957 is offline
MetalShaper of the Month Dec. 2016
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Strongsville,OH
Posts: 439
Default

This is the finished inner sleeve for the left side. Much cleaner looking and a better fit. I had expected to at least get them both tacked in today but got set back a little. I don't mind that, I'm much happier with the shape and fit of the new inners.
I'm going to be experimenting a little tomorrow, gas welding with silicon bronze rod. It is as strong as steel rod and doesn't require as much heat.
We'll see what happens.If you look at this picture, you can see that I'll be cutting off about 3 1/2" of the fender and replacing it with the new outer sheet metal. You can see why i did this if you scroll back up to the picture where I have the Studebaker bezel bolted on. Look across the top of the fender.You can see that the original fender dives downward then the bezel sticks straight out. The new outer smooths this this out. Name:  009.jpg
Views: 2126
Size:  55.5 KB
__________________
Jack

Set a Goal So Big That You Can't Achieve It Until You Grow Into The Person That Can.

Last edited by Jack 1957; 08-23-2015 at 01:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-23-2015, 02:10 AM
Maxakarudy Maxakarudy is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Origin of the wheel, UK
Posts: 577
Default

Hi Jack,
Great looking project and what you've done so far will be a big improvent.
I might be getting ahead on things here, but you said you will be gas brazing, if you were considering joining the new section to the old, then personally I wouldn't, I'd just weld it and hammer and dolly the distortion out, you won't be able to do this if you braze it.
__________________
Cheers
Martin

No matter how clever you think you are, stupidity is always one step ahead!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-23-2015, 07:37 AM
Jack 1957's Avatar
Jack 1957 Jack 1957 is offline
MetalShaper of the Month Dec. 2016
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Strongsville,OH
Posts: 439
Default

The process is similar to brazing in that you are not heating the parent metal to the point of melting but that's where the similarity ends. SiBro is an incredibly strong bond. It's as strong as steel and has better elongation. If done right, there should be a lot less heat distortion. This method is being used in auto manufacturing on high stress areas of cars where exotic steel alloy gussets are located. The bond is superior and the HAZ is minimal.
__________________
Jack

Set a Goal So Big That You Can't Achieve It Until You Grow Into The Person That Can.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-23-2015, 09:06 AM
crystallographic crystallographic is offline
MetalShaper of the Month October '14 & April '16
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western Sierra Nevadas, Badger Hill, CA
Posts: 2,425
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack 1957 View Post
The process is similar to brazing in that you are not heating the parent metal to the point of melting but that's where the similarity ends. SiBro is an incredibly strong bond. It's as strong as steel and has better elongation. If done right, there should be a lot less heat distortion. This method is being used in auto manufacturing on high stress areas of cars where exotic steel alloy gussets are located. The bond is superior and the HAZ is minimal.
... and it takes chrome nicely.
... but your machine won't need much of that ...
__________________
Kent

http://www.tinmantech.com

"Just" is a four-letter word.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 08-23-2015, 11:16 AM
Maxakarudy Maxakarudy is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Origin of the wheel, UK
Posts: 577
Default

Hi Jack,
The only reason mig brazing is used in auto repair is high strength steels should not be welded as it weakens it and they use lap joints with a 1mm gap for penetration, I assumed you would butt weld the joint
Where you are joining the fender it will have minimum distortion and will easily planish out.
A welded joint is always stronger than a brazed joint.
__________________
Cheers
Martin

No matter how clever you think you are, stupidity is always one step ahead!!!!

Last edited by Maxakarudy; 08-23-2015 at 11:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 08-23-2015, 01:22 PM
Hansa1100 Hansa1100 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 21
Default

Cool project. There's a 49 Caddy build thread on the HAMB these days, maybe that would be of interest to you. Lots of metal shaping and modifications:

http://www.jalopyjournal.com/forum/t...custom.873919/


(It's not my intention to direct traffic off this site, delete link if inappropriate.)
__________________
Paal (/pɔːl/)
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 08-23-2015, 01:41 PM
Jack 1957's Avatar
Jack 1957 Jack 1957 is offline
MetalShaper of the Month Dec. 2016
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Strongsville,OH
Posts: 439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hansa1100 View Post
Cool project. There's a 49 Caddy build thread on the HAMB these days, maybe that would be of interest to you. Lots of metal shaping and modifications:

http://www.jalopyjournal.com/forum/t...custom.873919/


(It's not my intention to direct traffic off this site, delete link if inappropriate.)
I saw that. That's Mirko, I've been watching him.. He's far more ambitious than I am. That car was pretty badly rusted out but he is in Italy. There probably isn't much to choose from in the way of American cars. He's done a great job so far.
__________________
Jack

Set a Goal So Big That You Can't Achieve It Until You Grow Into The Person That Can.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 08-23-2015, 02:12 PM
Jack 1957's Avatar
Jack 1957 Jack 1957 is offline
MetalShaper of the Month Dec. 2016
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Strongsville,OH
Posts: 439
Default

I started out this morning welding the inner and outer together with the silicon bronze rod. It did the job but is too fussy with O/A welding. I can't imagine doing much of this on a project this large. I cut off the part of the fender that won't be used and welded the new sheet metal on with the MIG. It will need some planishing but not much. I like the results. The old and new flow in a smooth line. Name:  002.jpg
Views: 2037
Size:  72.0 KB

Name:  003.jpg
Views: 2025
Size:  68.1 KB

Name:  004.jpg
Views: 2025
Size:  61.9 KB

Name:  006.jpg
Views: 2031
Size:  65.4 KB

Name:  008.jpg
Views: 2028
Size:  64.8 KB
__________________
Jack

Set a Goal So Big That You Can't Achieve It Until You Grow Into The Person That Can.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 08-25-2015, 09:27 PM
Jack 1957's Avatar
Jack 1957 Jack 1957 is offline
MetalShaper of the Month Dec. 2016
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Strongsville,OH
Posts: 439
Default

I welded up the inner and outer fender extensions for the right side today and tacked them to the fender. I'll weld them up tomorrow. Name:  10.jpg
Views: 1928
Size:  56.7 KB

Name:  11.jpg
Views: 1931
Size:  51.8 KB
Next it's time to get to the serious stuff. I need to stiffen up the rocker area since I'll be cutting the roof off and losing the rigidity it provides. I'll have to take a look and see what's the best way. I think I'll probably end up replacing the inner rocker with .090 or 1/8" plate. I'll see what it looks like under there. Sorry about the poor quality pictures. I'll try using my other camera.
__________________
Jack

Set a Goal So Big That You Can't Achieve It Until You Grow Into The Person That Can.

Last edited by Jack 1957; 08-25-2015 at 09:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 08-28-2015, 11:04 PM
Jack 1957's Avatar
Jack 1957 Jack 1957 is offline
MetalShaper of the Month Dec. 2016
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Strongsville,OH
Posts: 439
Default

I finished the headlight area on the fenders. I still have more work to do on the fenders but not until I get the rockers and doors done.Name:  022.jpg
Views: 1767
Size:  59.4 KB
__________________
Jack

Set a Goal So Big That You Can't Achieve It Until You Grow Into The Person That Can.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:07 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.