> Getting Started #1 - Tucking Forks - Page 8 - All MetalShaping <
All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Tutorials
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #71  
Old 03-26-2016, 04:22 PM
Murdoch's Avatar
Murdoch Murdoch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 72
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jere View Post
Thanks George. I have just recently acquired some rail road box car springs that I will be making some "T" dollies from. I plan on videoing the process and will post it here when complete.

Jere
Sounds bloody awesome. This site needs a like button.
__________________
George

Check my Facebook
https://www.facebook.com/george.murdoch.73
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 03-27-2016, 10:08 AM
weldtoride weldtoride is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Northern Illinois
Posts: 858
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Murdoch View Post
Sounds bloody awesome. This site needs a like button.
It's got "Rate Thread" button, but it's seldom used, not sure why.
__________________
Mark from Illinois
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 05-25-2017, 08:33 PM
Rocket Man 57 Rocket Man 57 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: DeKalb IL
Posts: 4
Default

Step one complete. Made a set of forks from an old Ford jack rod. Not the prettiest, but functional.
WP_20170525_001.jpg

Step two, try my hand at tucking.

WP_20170525_002.jpg
The metal just keeps going back to where it was except for the time it just folded over. For the moment I'm just beating it with a ball peen against a vice or a 4X4 in said vice. I don't have the appropriate plastic head or baseball bat hammer at the moment. I can try that tomorrow. I don't have anything I need to tuck at the moment or any upcoming projects that would require tucking, but it's a skill that I don't have so I want to learn it. I'll be checking the thrift stores and the wife's closet to see if I can come up some scrap leather to make a beater bag for the second part.
__________________
Erick
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 05-25-2017, 10:40 PM
CaptonZap CaptonZap is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Denver CO
Posts: 71
Default

Did you "trap" the tuck first?
And there is a fine line between not enough, and too much, as regards the blows you give the metal. Caught between two metal faces, and too much force, you end up stretching the metal.
Practice.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mkaCJ5gC3jI

CZ
__________________
Jerry Roy
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 05-25-2017, 11:55 PM
Rocket Man 57 Rocket Man 57 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: DeKalb IL
Posts: 4
Default

I seem to have missed the trap the tuck step. I'll try again over the weekend. I'm not one to get discouraged easily, I will get this. Thanks CaptonZap for the help.
__________________
Erick
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 05-26-2017, 09:34 AM
gashammer gashammer is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 46
Default

Something else you may want to try is to put the tucks into the sheet. Then clamp the sheet to a work bench in the shape of the curve you want. Once the sheet is clamped, tap down the tucks. It assists you in keeping the profile you are after.
__________________
Mike K
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 05-26-2017, 10:54 AM
crystallographic crystallographic is offline
MetalShaper of the Month October '14 & April '16
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western Sierra Nevadas, Badger Hill, CA
Posts: 2,333
Default Trapping the tuck

There is a hand tool tool for trapping the tuck.
In fact, once the ruffles are made the tool just stomps them down, trapping and stepping down the tuck, out to the edge.
I'll have to get them out and photo a demo.
__________________
Kent

http://www.tinmantech.com
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 05-26-2017, 01:30 PM
Rocket Man 57 Rocket Man 57 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: DeKalb IL
Posts: 4
Default

Mike,
I tried clamping it to the bench. Shot the vice grips across the shop and the tuck spread flat.

Kent,
That tool sounds interesting. I'm always up for a new tool, can't have too many. Some say it's an addiction.
__________________
Erick
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 05-26-2017, 02:10 PM
lots2learn lots2learn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Seattle WA
Posts: 56
Default

Kents tool is a hammer.
__________________
Greg
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 05-26-2017, 03:10 PM
crystallographic crystallographic is offline
MetalShaper of the Month October '14 & April '16
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western Sierra Nevadas, Badger Hill, CA
Posts: 2,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rocket Man 57 View Post

Kent,
That tool sounds interesting.
Use cross peen to bang up ruffles into open vise jaws.
P1030859.jpg
Carve out trap stick.
Thump traps closed.
P1030860 c.jpg
This stick has a simple Vee, but a horseshoe shaped opening is also used.
This method goes back a hundred years ...
__________________
Kent

http://www.tinmantech.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:48 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.