> Flux core mig with gas? - All MetalShaping <
All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Welding Sheet Metal
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2017, 10:29 AM
Metal1 Metal1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Oregon
Posts: 55
Default Flux core mig with gas?

Can mig flux core be used with 75 argon 25 co2? or with any other gas?
__________________
Dan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2017, 02:18 PM
crystallographic crystallographic is offline
MetalShaper of the Month October '14 & April '16
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western Sierra Nevadas, Badger Hill, CA
Posts: 2,638
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Metal1 View Post
Can mig flux core be used with 75 argon 25 co2? or with any other gas?
Sure.
Also known in industry as "dual shield" this can be used on the basic "china electric" welders and up to the real pro machines. Makes for smoother welds and enables vertical up and horizontal welds with less spatter.
I recommend it, whenever possible.

(beware of regulator-to-bottle fitting surface leaks on the china-electric machines as the machining on the brass reg fitting is sometimes below basic and cannot be fixed/remedied except by "basic"reg replacement.)
__________________
Kent

http://www.tinmantech.com

"All it takes is a little practical experience to blow the he!! out of a perfectly good theory." --- Lloyd Rosenquist, charter member AWS, 1919.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2017, 03:49 PM
Metal1 Metal1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Oregon
Posts: 55
Default

Thanks Kent those welding supply store guys said if we ran 75/25 with flux core we would get something called worming?.., then another welding store guy said it only should be done with straight co2 and of course one more welding store guy said it all depends the type of flux core. .... we just wanted a little extra shield on some slightly dirty mild steel.
__________________
Dan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2017, 04:36 PM
KAD KAD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Virginia
Posts: 200
Default

If you use the "Super Arc" type welding wire made by Lincoln it was designed to be used on steel with less than perfect surface conditions.

I talked directly with Lincoln and they said that they developed the wire for use by the general public that didn't clean everything and de-rust perfectly.

I have had very good luck and it's what Lowe's and Home Depot carry on the shelf.

(This is just my finding of what works for me... others might have different advise.)
__________________
Kirk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-09-2017, 11:10 PM
crystallographic crystallographic is offline
MetalShaper of the Month October '14 & April '16
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western Sierra Nevadas, Badger Hill, CA
Posts: 2,638
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Metal1 View Post
Thanks Kent those welding supply store guys said if we ran 75/25 with flux core we would get something called worming?.., then another welding store guy said it only should be done with straight co2 and of course one more welding store guy said it all depends the type of flux core. .... we just wanted a little extra shield on some slightly dirty mild steel.
Did you give it a try to see if it was compatible with your flux core?
If not and hesitant to try on scrap, then go with a mini bottle of C02, even as a 1 month rental.
__________________
Kent

http://www.tinmantech.com

"All it takes is a little practical experience to blow the he!! out of a perfectly good theory." --- Lloyd Rosenquist, charter member AWS, 1919.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-10-2017, 12:14 AM
Metal1 Metal1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Oregon
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crystallographic View Post
Did you give it a try to see if it was compatible with your flux core?
If not and hesitant to try on scrap, then go with a mini bottle of C02, even as a 1 month rental.
Yeah we gave it a try were using Lincoln inner shield. Seemed to work well with argon co2 mix. One of the guys is going to bring in a co2 and well try that next. Its weird how bright the arc is. Not sure if its from the polarity switch or the flux core but it is a lot brighter.
__________________
Dan
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-10-2017, 12:32 AM
crystallographic crystallographic is offline
MetalShaper of the Month October '14 & April '16
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western Sierra Nevadas, Badger Hill, CA
Posts: 2,638
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Metal1 View Post
Yeah we gave it a try were using Lincoln inner shield. Seemed to work well with argon co2 mix. One of the guys is going to bring in a co2 and well try that next. Its weird how bright the arc is. Not sure if its from the polarity switch or the flux core but it is a lot brighter.
Yes, the inert gases tend to incandesce a bit in the electric arc ...
__________________
Kent

http://www.tinmantech.com

"All it takes is a little practical experience to blow the he!! out of a perfectly good theory." --- Lloyd Rosenquist, charter member AWS, 1919.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:47 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.