All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > Metal Shaping Projects > Automotive Projects
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #51  
Old 06-14-2019, 03:21 AM
Antoine_P Antoine_P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 76
Default

Also a pan update:

I finally received the last missing seat rail, so directly welded the small bracked to stop the seat on:


And welded the driver's side rails


Starting to look like a real pan:


And one "happy driver", first time I was able to seat on MY ghia's seat ops:




But there was still some work left. First cleaning the welds/putting the bottom in primer:


And you surely noticed the missing jack points, so here we are:


Everything with welding primer:

Adjusted:


Welded:


And in primer:


Pan is now ready, waiting for it's coat of fresh paint but before, I will "use" him in order to weld the heater channel properly. So here we are, with the heater channel waiting to be fixed on it before I lift it under the body ops:


Stay tuned

Antoine
__________________
Antoine Puygranier
Resurrecting a 60 ghia:
http://www.allmetalshaping.com/showthread.php?t=18852
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 06-14-2019, 04:03 AM
pistol pistol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: perth western Australia
Posts: 62
Default

Looking good so far .love the early ghias.thanks for posting
Cheers Paul
__________________
Paul
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 06-14-2019, 05:34 AM
neilb's Avatar
neilb neilb is offline
MetalShaper of the Month March 2019
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Melbourne OZ
Posts: 672
Default

looking good Antoine, keep at it!

i too would have sat in my drivers seat when the floor went in, but i still have to make the seats
__________________
Neil
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 06-14-2019, 06:14 AM
Antoine_P Antoine_P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 76
Default

Thanks a lot guys!!
@Neil: well, they need to be re-upholstered but at least I got them

So, next update!

If you remember, I wanted to use my bead roller for the metal part in front of the tank but broke my wooden prototypes. After discussing with some "experts", I decided to try my luck with some hammer work

I built myself with some rest material the basic installation:




And it was time for a test part:


Turned up quite ok I think:




So I decided to start on my "real" part. Process is in several steps: hammering the basic shape, correcting it by hammering the contour and then planishing it using a rounded dolly behind. Here in pictures:









And then there were four beads:








Stay tuned for the next steps

Antoine
__________________
Antoine Puygranier
Resurrecting a 60 ghia:
http://www.allmetalshaping.com/showthread.php?t=18852
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 06-15-2019, 12:57 PM
cliffrod cliffrod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Spartanburg, SC
Posts: 1,949
Default

I like what you're doing, Antoine. If you are looking for suggestions, I was able to produce a smoother result on my hammerforms by

1. Using a softer (non-metal) hammer to produce a witness line around the perimeter of the cut-out in hammerform at the very beginning and

2. Use a hardwood corking tool that was driven by a metal hammer to actually stretch the metal to shape. I did it in a few passes, not all at once.

This worked better for me than trying to form it all with a metal hammer that didn't fit the contour as well. It was easy to saw & sand the wooden corking tool to the shape I wanted. The resulting metal surface was much smoother than what I produced with a metal hammer.

You may be able to make and use one to easily smooth up what you've already done. Making one with shoulders on it, matching the finished profile of the original panel, would help equalize the depth.
__________________
AC Button II
http://CarolinaSculptureStudio.com
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzSYaYdis55gE-vqifzjA6A Carolina Sculpture Studio Channel
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 06-15-2019, 03:50 PM
Antoine_P Antoine_P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 76
Default

Hi Rod,
Thanks a lot for the tips!! I smoothed it almost completely using a aluminium hammer and a dolly but your method might be way better.. I will try it!
Cheers
Antoine
__________________
Antoine Puygranier
Resurrecting a 60 ghia:
http://www.allmetalshaping.com/showthread.php?t=18852
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 06-19-2019, 05:17 AM
Antoine_P Antoine_P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 76
Default

Next on the panel was to create the side's holes:


With the same width as the original ones:


The first one finished:




And then they were 2:


The logical next step was cutting the central hole:


The small cut in the bottom:


And bending the top:






Test:




And with the central part before cleaning/blasting:


Cheers
Antoine
__________________
Antoine Puygranier
Resurrecting a 60 ghia:
http://www.allmetalshaping.com/showthread.php?t=18852
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 06-19-2019, 05:48 AM
Jaroslav Jaroslav is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 781
Default

Antonie. It's good. If you can, don't hit the mallet directly into the plate. Use a round profile. On to this profile, give a blow with hammer. You'll have a smoother surface.
__________________
Jaroslav
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 06-19-2019, 07:42 AM
Antoine_P Antoine_P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 76
Default

Thanks for the tipp! It will certainly save me a lot of "smoothing" time!

Antoine
__________________
Antoine Puygranier
Resurrecting a 60 ghia:
http://www.allmetalshaping.com/showthread.php?t=18852
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 07-04-2019, 07:37 AM
Antoine_P Antoine_P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 76
Default

So the next update:
It was then time to make the holes on the top part:


And weld the (original, sandblasted) nuts to hold the tank:


Next step was to blast the central part with my original body number.
Before:




And after:




Positioning them together:


And welded:


On the car for a last fit:


Now let's finish to clean all the metal behind, put some primer and then I will be welding it back

Bests

Antoine
__________________
Antoine Puygranier
Resurrecting a 60 ghia:
http://www.allmetalshaping.com/showthread.php?t=18852
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:15 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.