All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > Miscellaneous stuff you need to know > Posting Pictures
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2019, 02:48 PM
Kent_323is's Avatar
Kent_323is Kent_323is is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Currently in Eastern South Dakota
Posts: 29
Default Need help on shrinking this edge & smoothing surface

Hey guys,
I could use some help guiding me through some final metal finishing on the roof panel for the All Terrain Track Chair project.
I initially roughed out this part using a wood mallet, and got it decently smooth.
I formed and welded in some light c-channel features to stiffen the flat surface and provide an area to clamp it in position.
The problem is that when I tack welded in those C-channels, it shrunk and caused the overhanging flat flange to be oil-canned. I know it needs to be shrunk to take care of this, but what I've tried so far hasn't worked. Rather than making a mess, I'd like some expert advice!

Additionally, the wood mallet left a lot of small dimples that need to be smoothed out. What's the best way to go about that with basic hand tools?

I also included a few other pics of this project and the other metal shaping I've done on it.

20190203_134457.jpg

20190203_134506.jpg

20190203_134510.jpg

20190203_134514.jpg

20190202_221845.jpg

20190202_172223.jpg

20180324_230707.jpg
__________________
Kent

Eastern South Dakota (work & home)

Researching sheetmetal shaping and forming, starting to buy the tools and practice the techniques

My shop projects: www.kustomsbykent.com

Last edited by galooph; 02-05-2019 at 05:16 PM. Reason: added pics.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2019, 03:39 PM
Jaroslav Jaroslav is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 477
Default Hand EW

You can bend the edge or extrude the profile. The edge becomes stronger.


Maybe hand EW will help you. I had a similar situation when this tool helped me a lot. I was use wheels from my big EW.


http://allmetalshaping.com/showthread.php?t=18465
__________________
Jaroslav

Last edited by Jaroslav; 02-05-2019 at 05:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2019, 08:25 PM
Ken Hosford Ken Hosford is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: South East Michigan
Posts: 367
Default

I think if the tack welds cooling caused the metal to shrink . There for I think you need to stretch the welds . one person backing with heavy object another person hitting the welds from opposite side , carefully advancing both on same tack weld .
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-05-2019, 08:39 PM
neilb's Avatar
neilb neilb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Melbourne OZ
Posts: 549
Default

yep, if it was fine before welding, it can only be the welds
__________________
Neil
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-05-2019, 09:02 PM
BTromblay BTromblay is offline
MetalShaper of the Month August 2018
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Mukwonago, Wi
Posts: 245
Default

Hi,

Neil is correct above, if the panel was correct before the weld, the weld caused the distortion, in the form of a shrink. Stretch the welds only and see. Start out with light weight hits with a hammer and dolly, it can straighten out faster than you might think.

You can look into a hand held pneumatic planish hammer, or possible to build one. Or if you want to do it by hand, use a slapper, instead of a hammer, with a dolly. The slapper hits over a larger surface area and makes it easy to blend out the area.

Hope it helps,

B
__________________
Bill Tromblay

"Remember, the camel was a horse, designed by a committee" My mentor and friend, Gil Zietz Micro Metric Machine.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-05-2019, 10:27 PM
Kent_323is's Avatar
Kent_323is Kent_323is is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Currently in Eastern South Dakota
Posts: 29
Default

Here's some pics of the channels I spot welded in. Not sure there's a good way to hammer the welded spots.

The rest of roof panel is straight and basically how I want it, so I'm not too keen to stretch the portions where I welded in. It's just the rear overhanging lip that is wavy that I'd like to fix.

I do have a torch available, but not sure if that's recommended or not.

Further advice?

20170910_161421.jpg

20170910_155346.jpg

20170910_155314.jpg
__________________
Kent

Eastern South Dakota (work & home)

Researching sheetmetal shaping and forming, starting to buy the tools and practice the techniques

My shop projects: www.kustomsbykent.com

Last edited by Steve Hamilton; 02-06-2019 at 09:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-06-2019, 10:05 AM
geelhoed geelhoed is offline
Meet Hosts
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: hastings mich
Posts: 249
Default

the channel will prevent you from stretching the welds back out. Play a little heat(torch) along the wavy metal to shrink it down. Hand planishing will remove dents and waves. Slapper over dolly.
__________________
Andy
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-06-2019, 10:11 AM
Tom Fritz's Avatar
Tom Fritz Tom Fritz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: E.R. MN.
Posts: 153
Default

With that much structure in place you will need to shrink the front edge. There are many ways to accomplish this. I have used a very low crown hammer and a leather wrapped dolly. A shrinking disk works well. A torch and small spot shrinking small areas along the edge, this will more than likely over shrink the area but just planish back to shape. Some how hold up a Lancaster type shrinker to do the edge.
__________________
Tom Fritz
Customs Classics and Rods
www.ccrod.com
Your 49-51 Ford/Mercury woodie expert
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-06-2019, 10:42 AM
Cpeterson Cpeterson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 58
Default

what gauge of metal did you use?
__________________
Craig Peterson

DAGGER TOOLS

http://daggertools.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-06-2019, 11:01 AM
Kent_323is's Avatar
Kent_323is Kent_323is is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Currently in Eastern South Dakota
Posts: 29
Default

If I remember correctly, it is 16 ga steel.
I will give the torch a try.
Can you give more details, step by step of the torch & shrinking method?
Are there any good video links to show this method?
Thanks for all the input so far!
__________________
Kent

Eastern South Dakota (work & home)

Researching sheetmetal shaping and forming, starting to buy the tools and practice the techniques

My shop projects: www.kustomsbykent.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:51 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.