> Making a patch piece in heavy steel - All MetalShaping <
All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Metalshaping videos on-line
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2015, 11:06 AM
metalman sweden metalman sweden is offline
MetalShaper of the Month May 2012, Jan 2013, Oct 2013
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,045
Default Making a patch piece in heavy steel

Hi!
I got this task in my hands from a guy who working with shapes,lines and reflections every day at Volvo, a car designer, so I better do it good to please a trained eye

It is Cadillac 1955 cones made of around 3 mm steel, the pieces I made is 2.5 mm.

I shoot two videos of the work from start to finnish.


Part1

http://youtu.be/0wyhk2hR_bE

Part2

http://youtu.be/Cq19R2MGMcg

Hope you got some inspiration!
__________________
Per
www.metalmansweden.com

https://www.facebook.com/metalman.sweden
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2015, 03:38 AM
bmikkalson bmikkalson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: SSP, MN
Posts: 142
Default

Nice, see you soon.
__________________
Ben
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2015, 07:39 AM
Kerry Pinkerton's Avatar
Kerry Pinkerton Kerry Pinkerton is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Near Huntsville, Alabama. Just south of the Tennessee line off I65
Posts: 7,193
Default

Thanks Per,

In the video, it appears your TIG is pulsing VERY, VERY fast. Did you use the pulse feature to control heat?
__________________
Kerry Pinkerton

http://wheelingmachines.com

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2015, 03:38 PM
metalman sweden metalman sweden is offline
MetalShaper of the Month May 2012, Jan 2013, Oct 2013
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,045
Default

yes Kerry, then I can set the peak pretty high and keep the heat controlled with the filler rod, more filler = cooler weld but still perfect penetration

I rarely use a pedal, I use all options at my tig machines insted like the puls.

I have worked pretty hard to get rid of the pedal use, not often I just sit perfect with a bench ,more common is welding in odd positions under or inside a project and then I really like to be abel to weld without any " package"
my torch is long enough to reach everywhere in my shop, no need to bring the machine.

hope I answered your question?
__________________
Per
www.metalmansweden.com

https://www.facebook.com/metalman.sweden
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:40 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.