All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > Metal Shaping Projects > Beginner Projects
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 11-19-2016, 03:19 AM
Gojeep Gojeep is offline
MetalShaper of the Month March 2015
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Eastern Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,563
Default

I use a skateboard wheel the same way for little over stretches. Gives a bit better grip to help contain the metal.
__________________
Marcus
aka. Gojeep
Victoria, Australia
http://willyshotrod.com

Invention is a combination of brains and materials.
The more brains you use, the less materials you need.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 11-19-2016, 06:32 AM
sandmanred sandmanred is offline
MetalShaper of the Month July 2017
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 101
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gojeep View Post
I use a skateboard wheel the same way for little over stretches. Gives a bit better grip to help contain the metal.
Good idea, I'll try that
__________________
Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 11-25-2016, 10:06 PM
sandmanred sandmanred is offline
MetalShaper of the Month July 2017
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 101
Default how to be sure on welds

As I smooth and tweak the upper portion I can see my welds are cracking in some areas. What's the best thing to do? Keep rewelding as I see the cracks or finish up the smoothing and then make a final pass?

IMG_1587.jpg
__________________
Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 12-07-2016, 01:46 AM
Gojeep Gojeep is offline
MetalShaper of the Month March 2015
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Eastern Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,563
Default

Are you using mig or tig Jeff?

Most important thing is to have the shape and fitment exactly right before even tacking parts together. Then after tacking, make any corrections to changes caused from doing that. Then fully weld and don't grind all the way flush before hammering out any weld distortion.

This will keep hammering of the welded joint to a minimum.
__________________
Marcus
aka. Gojeep
Victoria, Australia
http://willyshotrod.com

Invention is a combination of brains and materials.
The more brains you use, the less materials you need.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 12-07-2016, 01:07 PM
crystallographic crystallographic is offline
MetalShaper of the Month October '14 & April '16
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western Sierra Nevadas, Badger Hill, CA
Posts: 2,847
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sandmanred View Post
As I smooth and tweak the upper portion I can see my welds are cracking in some areas. What's the best thing to do? Keep rewelding as I see the cracks or finish up the smoothing and then make a final pass?

Attachment 39549
I'm guessing that you used 4043 filler rod??
If so, that is why the cracks when working your welds. 4043 is filler for welding castings.
You should be using 1100 filler or 5356.
__________________
Kent

http://www.tinmantech.com

"All it takes is a little practical experience to blow the he!! out of a perfectly good theory." --- Lloyd Rosenquist, charter member AWS, 1919.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 12-07-2016, 01:19 PM
sandmanred sandmanred is offline
MetalShaper of the Month July 2017
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 101
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crystallographic View Post
I'm guessing that you used 4043 filler rod??
If so, that is why the cracks when working your welds. 4043 is filler for welding castings.
You should be using 1100 filler or 5356.
Base metal is 5052, filler is 5356.
__________________
Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 12-07-2016, 06:58 PM
AllyBill AllyBill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 298
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sandmanred View Post
As I smooth and tweak the upper portion I can see my welds are cracking in some areas. What's the best thing to do? Keep rewelding as I see the cracks or finish up the smoothing and then make a final pass?

Attachment 39549
You can pre-heat the job with a propane torch then spend a few extra seconds on each weld to allow a good heat-soak into the surrounding material. It's the local contraction that pulls your weld apart. If everything is preheated and already expanded the contraction is less localised but most important is to come off the heat slowly enough that the tack hardens under the flame and elongates naturally without cracking. Better still, if you can get on the back of the tack stretch it with hammer and dolly before it cools.
Been there, done that, thirty years of fabricating aluminium and I still learn something new every day.

Will
__________________
Here to learn.


William Pointer
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 12-07-2016, 07:33 PM
sandmanred sandmanred is offline
MetalShaper of the Month July 2017
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 101
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AllyBill View Post
You can pre-heat the job with a propane torch then spend a few extra seconds on each weld to allow a good heat-soak into the surrounding material. It's the local contraction that pulls your weld apart. If everything is preheated and already expanded the contraction is less localised but most important is to come off the heat slowly enough that the tack hardens under the flame and elongates naturally without cracking. Better still, if you can get on the back of the tack stretch it with hammer and dolly before it cools.
Been there, done that, thirty years of fabricating aluminium and I still learn something new every day.

Will
It's not cracking apart until I start to work it on the e wheel or hammer and dolly.
__________________
Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 12-08-2016, 03:23 PM
AllyBill AllyBill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 298
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sandmanred View Post
It's not cracking apart until I start to work it on the e wheel or hammer and dolly.
Are you letting the tacks harden under the flame? Are you using gas or TIG?

Will
__________________
Here to learn.


William Pointer
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 12-08-2016, 05:10 PM
sandmanred sandmanred is offline
MetalShaper of the Month July 2017
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 101
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AllyBill View Post
Are you letting the tacks harden under the flame? Are you using gas or TIG?

Will
I'm using TIG
__________________
Jeff
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:17 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.