All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Welding Sheet Metal
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2018, 07:39 AM
Babygee Babygee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: South Wales
Posts: 13
Default How would you weld this

[/IMG]

How would you guys weld the long join on this panel I would normally mig it to keep the distortion down but wondered if gas welding would be ok or would it be to hard to control
__________________
Grahame
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2018, 09:09 AM
Mike Rouse Mike Rouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 328
Default

Is that a butt weld or an overlap seam?
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2018, 09:15 AM
Babygee Babygee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: South Wales
Posts: 13
Default

Itís a joint
__________________
Grahame
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2018, 09:16 AM
Babygee Babygee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: South Wales
Posts: 13
Default

Itís a butt joint
__________________
Grahame
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-21-2018, 01:45 PM
gashammer gashammer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 66
Default

I generally TIG weld the long-side sections on Buses. I can tell you from experience that the repair you are doing is one of the most difficult to do correctly.

I always remove the floor as it usually needs replacement and it's the only way to access the back of the weld. Also, it's a good idea to planish as you go. That big, flat panel doesn't take heat well. I tack it up. Do a light planish then weld and dress as I go.

Here is the latest one I've done on my personal project. Not a split, but a similar process: https://www.thesamba.com/vw/forum/vi...=asc&start=100

Cool Mango, semaphore Bus, by the way...
__________________
Mike K
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-21-2018, 03:26 PM
Babygee Babygee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: South Wales
Posts: 13
Default

Itís not mine itís a mates I welded this one up a few years back the whole side was a mess but was on a tight budget so we just did what we had to I ended up tigging it it turned out ok but would like to get it a bit better
Itís actually the yellow bus in the back found Iíve got to do now
[IMG][/IMG][IMG][/IMG]
__________________
Grahame
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-21-2018, 04:05 PM
Brzeczyszczykiewicz Brzeczyszczykiewicz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 18
Default

Take pictures. For me, T3 from 1981 is waiting in line.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-21-2018, 05:59 PM
Charlie Myres Charlie Myres is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Narrogin, Western Australia
Posts: 242
Default

All the legends on this site seem to prefer oxy welding.

Good luck!

Cheers Charlie
__________________
Why does dust stick to everything, but nothing sticks to dust?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-21-2018, 07:30 PM
crystallographic crystallographic is offline
MetalShaper of the Month October '14 & April '16
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western Sierra Nevadas, Badger Hill, CA
Posts: 2,889
Default long welds on flat panels

If I tiggyed it, I would use the .040 tung, #3 cup and 40-60A.
If I torched it, I would use a #0 tip,

Tack and planish full length, either method, until tacks are 1.5-2in o/c.
Then start at one end and weld 3in, and then hot planish - with a rigid straight edge on the panel every minute. Repeat until done.

Hint: I do not let the panel get ahead of me.
P1100551 copy.jpg
THIS IS NOT A LONG WELD. (Steel panel for an old XKE.)

I've had to weld a lot of flat panels, and have gone to file finished in most cases...

Sedans, coupes, vans, panel trucks - sides, roofs, hoods, floors, firewalls. Steel and aluminum.
This is what works for me, and is a variation on the different styles/procedures I have learned from the senior metal men, over the years.
Methods are generally the same - how you combine them is your style.



(p.s. - I have long arms w/6.5ft total, fingertip to fingertip)
I'm not much good working inside trunks and engine compartments, though.
__________________
Kent

http://www.tinmantech.com

"All it takes is a little practical experience to blow the he!! out of a perfectly good theory." --- Lloyd Rosenquist, charter member AWS, 1919.

Last edited by crystallographic; 10-21-2018 at 07:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-22-2018, 05:51 AM
Babygee Babygee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: South Wales
Posts: 13
Default

Itís how I would have done apart from would have probably tried to run the weld in one go after tacking but I think your approach might keep it in check a bit more
__________________
Grahame
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:44 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.