All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Welding Sheet Metal
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2018, 03:36 PM
John Buchtenkirch John Buchtenkirch is offline
MetalShaper of the Month October 2012
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Glen Cove, Long Island
Posts: 1,449
Default Volcano plug welds ???....... (Mig type)

My longtime friend and swap meet buddy “Big Mike” is still banging out heavy collision work. He asked me why plugs welds (rosette welds) sometimes get a volcano effect. I told him contamination but have been second guessing myself on this all day on this. I’ve had the same effect and noticed just one pinhole in the center and no porosity on the sides so I’m kinda doubting my own initial comment.

So my first question is what are the theories on why mig welding plug welds occasionally gets this volcano effect ? And the more important second question is what is the cure ? Thank you in advance ~ John Buchtenkirch
__________________
John

Last edited by John Buchtenkirch; 05-29-2018 at 03:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2018, 03:59 PM
mastuart mastuart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Mendota Il
Posts: 39
Default

I think contamination. Like paint or epoxie. Clean bare metal doesn't usually have this happen. What is strange is if it is still wet most of the time it doesn't happen . It just catches on fire.
__________________
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2018, 04:37 PM
Chris_Hamilton Chris_Hamilton is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Southisde Virginia
Posts: 94
Default

John, I'm a heavy collision guy, and usually it's from contamination on the backside. Usually happens to me if I'm plugging a used panel. Especially if I don't take the time to get it completely clean of the various things they put on them now...foam, epoxy panel bond etc. Bigger problem for me is welding the various high strength steels on cars now with a conventional MIG welder. Nearly all cars '12 and up use it everywhere now and unless you are using a pulsed MIG it is very difficult to join the thin stuff to thicker stuff or multiple layered stuff. It just wants to burn as soon as the arc touches it. Forget making pretty nearly level plug welds like in days past. Heavier gauge stuff welds ok but I find it nearly impossible to put a conventional nice plug on the thin HSS.
__________________
Chris (trying to be the best me I can be)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-29-2018, 04:40 PM
MP&C's Avatar
MP&C MP&C is offline
MetalShaper of the month Feb.-11, July - 2018
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Leonardtown, MD
Posts: 1,251
Default

Contamination from paint liquefying and outgassing as the weld fills the plug weld hole or rusty metal, could be on the back side where it isn't noticed.
__________________
Robert

Instagram @ mccartney_paint_and_custom
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-29-2018, 08:50 PM
monster88 monster88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 2
Default

I think that you might be trapping shieding gas in.
__________________
Mark Stefan
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-30-2018, 11:09 AM
Mike Rouse Mike Rouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 315
Default

I had that problem too. It was due to dirty metal. To solve this I took a drill bit the size of the weld hole and cut the cone off the end and then sharpened that end like an end mill. Using a hand drill use the drill bit to clean the base metal down to clean metal. It also helps to blow the hole clean with compressed air.

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-31-2018, 10:27 AM
Oldnek Oldnek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ulladulla, Australia
Posts: 1,298
Default

I notice this happens a lot when you apply a rust convertor to the base, and on clean CRS it does it if you hold the torch head to close, so possible out gassing effect.
__________________
John
EK Holden V8
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-01-2018, 12:59 PM
Rick Mullin Rick Mullin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Malvern,PA
Posts: 73
Default

I rarely MIG weld so I can only relate to this problem as a similar issue I occasionally get with the TIG. I believe you are all correct to say that it is contamination but of a different nature. When doing a small rosette plug weld or a high speed high amp tack weld, I occasionally get an occlusion (often an eruption of the surface). This is almost guaranteed to happen if I back off too quickly with the amperage and gas coverage. This is because I have trapped a small speck of oxidation in the weld. The contamination that is floating on the puddle can get trapped in the puddle. Increasing the gas coverage by shortening the tungsten and ramping down ever bit more slowly will eliminate the problem every time. Once the occlusion exists, the only solution is to clean it out with a carbide Dremil bit. I then re-weld that spot with a tiny drop of .035 70s-6 high amp quickly and come down slower allowing the post purge to complete.

To relate this to MIG, I would suggest slowing down on the completion of the weld and tail out slowly allowing the post purge to complete. Increasing gas pressure is not the answer. Oxidation can also be created by contamination build -up in the gas cone. I use a spray nozzle cleaner when I MIG.

Rick
__________________
Rick
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-01-2018, 01:59 PM
hot rivet hot rivet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Gloucester UK
Posts: 239
Default

When you say "volcano" are you talking porosity or excessive shrinkage in the centre?
__________________
Paul
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-01-2018, 04:09 PM
John Buchtenkirch John Buchtenkirch is offline
MetalShaper of the Month October 2012
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Glen Cove, Long Island
Posts: 1,449
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hot rivet View Post
When you say "volcano" are you talking porosity or excessive shrinkage in the centre?
Actually ending up with a small pinhole in the center of the weld that pretty much resembles a volcano in most cases. I donít think itís always structurally that bad but you hate having the customer seeing it . ~ John Buchtenkirch
__________________
John
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:41 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.