All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Welding Sheet Metal
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-08-2019, 08:04 AM
billfunk29 billfunk29 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 228
Default 4943 aluminum rod

I just broke down and bought some 4943 rod. Has anyone used this? TIG? Gas?
__________________
Bill Funk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-08-2019, 12:00 PM
Mr fixit Mr fixit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 129
Default

What is the application? What is the base metal? Why this rod specifically?
I've looked it up and it seems to be quite a universal rod, but the info I read does not speak to it's ability to be shaped or worked if doing metal work on the welds, is that something that you will be doing?
Here is some info but still curious about the ability to shape it after welding.

http://www.fabricatingandmetalworkin...lsion-systems/

OK lots of questions I know, but I'm not a welder by trade just a hobbyist and just someone that likes to learn and I guess ask questions.

TX
Mr fixit
Chris
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2019, 09:18 AM
billfunk29 billfunk29 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 228
Default Alum rod

I bought it to try on a trailer fender crack. I heard someone say they donít use 4043 anymore because this is better. The workability issue was the main reason I posted here. Wonder if anyone has worked out a weld. It I stronger, so it may be worse than 4043. Iíll start to play with it.
__________________
Bill Funk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-10-2019, 03:51 PM
crystallographic crystallographic is offline
MetalShaper of the Month October '14 & April '16
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western Sierra Nevadas, Badger Hill, CA
Posts: 3,244
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by billfunk29 View Post
I bought it to try on a trailer fender crack. I heard someone say they donít use 4043 anymore because this is better. The workability issue was the main reason I posted here. Wonder if anyone has worked out a weld. It I stronger, so it may be worse than 4043. Iíll start to play with it.

Hi Bill,
I've never been a fan of the 4043 filler, except for aluminum castings, which it was specifically designed for. Then somewhere along the long decades after 1935, it became the "go to" filler recommended for generic "aluminum" by nearly every welding supply across the USA. Hmmmmmm.......

Dang! Wrong pick as listed in many books for "aluminum filler".
I've personally recommended 5356 as a generic filler for 30 years, and surprisingly it has caught on at the sales' counters - even for "trailer fenders."

This 4943 is still a "silicon-based" rod - (Not Silicone and not Silica - SiliCON, the other "silli" choice.) The "9" in the second digit instead of "0" indicates a formulation modification to the 4043.
4043 is "hot cracking" resistant - NOT cold working crack resistant. 4043 is a brittle filler, although it has a low solidus - meaning that it solidifies at a lower temp than does surrounding metal it has just joined. You can see 4043 melt first when making weld repairs, as it "melts out" slightly before the parent metal does, just as it solidified first when making that weld.
I should think that for post-weld peening on welds on aluminum castings (a standard operation in good shops) would benefit more from the 4943 than would from the more brittle 4043.

Many other aluminum fillers are more ductile and therefore much more cold-working crack resistant, 5454, 5556, 1100, 2319 and etc.

Might as well give sheet parts a try with it as I can hear the "hustle hustle" from the vast sales force, off in the far distance.
__________________
Kent

http://www.tinmantech.com

"All it takes is a little practical experience to blow the he!! out of a perfectly good theory." --- Lloyd Rosenquist, charter member AWS, 1919.

Last edited by crystallographic; 11-10-2019 at 09:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-11-2019, 09:29 AM
billfunk29 billfunk29 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 228
Default Education

Kent,


Thank you for the explanation. I always learn something from your posts.

The 4943 should be better than the 4043, so I will give it a try. Looks like I will need to add on to my rod storage.
__________________
Bill Funk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-14-2019, 08:14 AM
billfunk29 billfunk29 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 228
Default 4943

I did some testing with the 4943 rod. On some 3003 ,.04"(1mm) I ran a butt weld. The 3/32" rod was pretty big for the .04" material and left a large back bead. I filed most of that away and could tell it was pretty hard. However, after planishing and doing 90 degree bends, back and forth, there was no cracking. The bending definitely wanted to be outside the recast zone as it was much stiffer. I suspect on a big panel in the sun, you could "see" the welds.



I am not disappointed in the purchase.
__________________
Bill Funk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:15 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.