All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Basic questions and answers
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-24-2018, 10:44 PM
Payupv8 Payupv8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 54
Default

So I should go back over the undercut areas and add some filler rod and then rework the distortion if there is any? I was wondering if I should do that I just didn't want to cause anymore problems
__________________
Eric Crafton
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-25-2018, 01:55 AM
Gojeep Gojeep is offline
MetalShaper of the Month March 2015
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Eastern Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,451
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Payupv8 View Post
So I should go back over the undercut areas and add some filler rod and then rework the distortion if there is any? I was wondering if I should do that I just didn't want to cause anymore problems
That is what I always do.
__________________
Marcus
aka. Gojeep
Victoria, Australia
http://willyshotrod.com

Invention is a combination of brains and materials.
The more brains you use, the less materials you need.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-25-2018, 03:03 PM
Payupv8 Payupv8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 54
Default

Thank you for all the tips I'll do that then.
__________________
Eric Crafton
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-25-2018, 06:06 PM
outsider347 outsider347 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Orchard Park, NY
Posts: 99
Default

Noob here as well

What do you guys think about O/A welding the divots with a soft malleable filler, proper hammer work & planish
__________________
Ed

"To Be or To Do" John Boyd
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-25-2018, 06:26 PM
AllyBill AllyBill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 298
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by outsider347 View Post
Noob here as well

What do you guys think about O/A welding the divots with a soft malleable filler, proper hammer work & planish
Can you get a MIG set and just spot over the top? It's fast and only heats the bit you want to mend without penetration you don't need. OA is too slow, it'll burn the back of the panel.

Will
__________________
Here to learn.


William Pointer

Last edited by AllyBill; 01-25-2018 at 06:27 PM. Reason: Typo
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-26-2018, 10:56 AM
red baron's Avatar
red baron red baron is offline
MetalShaper of the Month Novenber 2011, March 2017
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Fallbrook, Ca
Posts: 364
Default

Mig is a good way to fill in the undercut from the weld.... so is adding filler rod with the tig.
__________________
Mike Mettelka

Mettelka Craft Metalshaping

Wanted, 41 Cadillac Fleetwood
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-26-2018, 01:28 PM
Payupv8 Payupv8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 54
Default

I figured I'd use my tig to fill the undercut, I need the practice with my tig any ways
__________________
Eric Crafton
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-26-2018, 07:07 PM
AllyBill AllyBill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 298
Default

You can always braze or solder too if you just want to be rid of the blemishes but as it's not structural why not throw it at the paint shop and let them disappear it?
So easy to see it as your failing when it's bread and butter to another trade who'll enjoy showing you how they got rid of it - let them do the work.

Will
__________________
Here to learn.


William Pointer
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-27-2018, 03:40 AM
Gojeep Gojeep is offline
MetalShaper of the Month March 2015
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Eastern Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,451
Default

Just use 0.6 or 0.9 mig wire as your tig filler rod to fill them. Less heat needed to melt the rod.
__________________
Marcus
aka. Gojeep
Victoria, Australia
http://willyshotrod.com

Invention is a combination of brains and materials.
The more brains you use, the less materials you need.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-02-2018, 11:27 AM
Payupv8 Payupv8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 54
Default

It came out better, I still need lots of practice, as I think my skill set is my limiting factor. It seems like the last little bit is the hardest. Good thing this fender is for my personal car because it took me for ever to get to this point

IMG_1596.jpg
__________________
Eric Crafton

Last edited by Steve Hamilton; 02-02-2018 at 01:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:08 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.