All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Basic questions and answers
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2018, 11:51 AM
Payupv8 Payupv8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 54
Default Low spots and metal finished attempt

I need help Iam trying to metal finish a patch I tig welded in Iam having a hard time raising all the low spots. Iam still very new with a hammer and dolly and Iam trying to sharpen my skill set on this patch maybe I can get some insight on this mess I created, Iam hoping I can fix this and not cut it out

IMG_1580.jpg
__________________
Eric Crafton

Last edited by Steve Hamilton; 01-21-2018 at 12:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2018, 09:08 PM
Mr fixit Mr fixit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 51
Default

Eric,

Can you get to the inside of the panel? If so I would do a bit of off dolly to get the lows high on the finish side, then work them down a very little bit at a time. I'm just like you, I started out with a fender to be patched and that is the method I used to get the small waves out of the patch I did. I'm a newbie too, so if this is not correct the masters will speak up and direct you in the correct direction.

Good luck and let us know how it comes out.

TX
Mr fixit
Chris
__________________
Mr fixit for the family
Chris
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2018, 11:24 PM
steve.murphy steve.murphy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 346
Default

Can you advise if this piece was butt welded or was it a lapped seam?
Did you planish the welds?
As mentioned before looks like you may have accesss to the other side?
__________________
Steve

śrugo nunquam dormit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2018, 09:40 AM
Payupv8 Payupv8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 54
Default

Yes it is butt welded and yes I can get to the back side, i worked on it some more and got it better.

IMG_1586.jpg

IMG_1584.jpg
__________________
Eric Crafton

Last edited by Steve Hamilton; 01-22-2018 at 12:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-22-2018, 04:15 PM
Payupv8 Payupv8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 54
Default

I think I have I figured out, the low spots around the welds are undercut from my not so very good tig welding skills witch is one of the things Iam trying to work on also, I don't think that I'll be able to raise those, and the other low spots I think I can work them out with a slapper and a high crown dolly? With some on dolly work?,and patience
__________________
Eric Crafton
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-22-2018, 08:06 PM
steve.murphy steve.murphy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 346
Default

Looks like you're almost there! Having access to both sides helps a lot. If you put a marking compound like paint or dykem blue of even a marker over the repair area, a light sanding using a block will highlight any lows and highs.
__________________
Steve

śrugo nunquam dormit
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-22-2018, 08:54 PM
steve3 steve3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada
Posts: 57
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Payupv8 View Post
I think I have I figured out, the low spots around the welds are undercut from my not so very good tig welding skills witch is one of the things Iam trying to work on also, I don't think that I'll be able to raise those, and the other low spots I think I can work them out with a slapper and a high crown dolly? With some on dolly work?,and patience
try a slapper and the point of a pick hammer, ive got a special dolly with a point i use for bringing up hammer weld sinks
__________________
Steve
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-23-2018, 08:38 PM
Payupv8 Payupv8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 54
Default

Yes I do see an improvement for sure, it's slow but it's going. I've been using a magnum tip sharpie and then block sanding it to pick up my lows and have been using my home made slapper on dolly to raise them, I'll try the pick end on my body hammer. Here's my slapper you can see in the back ground the fender when I started and it's definitely improved! Iam really trying to metal finish everything, my goal is to tig weld all my patches and metal finish everything

IMG_1577.jpg

IMG_1581.jpg
__________________
Eric Crafton

Last edited by Steve Hamilton; 01-24-2018 at 10:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-24-2018, 03:58 AM
Gojeep Gojeep is offline
MetalShaper of the Month March 2015
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Eastern Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,452
Default

If it is under cut from the welding, I prefer to come back and fill it with more weld rather than just push the thin spot up from the other side.
__________________
Marcus
aka. Gojeep
Victoria, Australia
http://willyshotrod.com

Invention is a combination of brains and materials.
The more brains you use, the less materials you need.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-24-2018, 06:06 PM
AllyBill AllyBill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 298
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gojeep View Post
If it is under cut from the welding, I prefer to come back and fill it with more weld rather than just push the thin spot up from the other side.
That's what I'd do too. Just arc-up and float a little filler in there then polish it back.

Will
__________________
Here to learn.


William Pointer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:20 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.