All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > Metal Shaping Projects > Automotive Projects
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-19-2017, 08:40 AM
Rick Mullin Rick Mullin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Malvern,PA
Posts: 69
Default

What alloy base material and what alloy filler wire? I am interested in your TIG technique when welding brass. I am only successful TIG welding bronze alloys as zinc content in brass is a problem for me without a flux. I oxy-acet. weld brass. I am always interested in learning a new technique.

Rick
__________________
Rick
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-19-2017, 12:40 PM
Paul-S Paul-S is offline
MetalShaper of the Month July, 2016, November 2017
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 128
Default

Hi Rick
The brass I use is called m63 here !
I asked Peter Tommasini advise on what to use.
Kent also provided me lots of info about doing it with gas.
The alloy filler I use is CuSn6.
It has a bit difference in collor but that doesn't matter.
Here some pictures of test pieces.

Greetings Paul


Top side of the weld is not a price winner on beauty but !!


Penetration on the backside is not bad to me.


After grinding no pinholes !!!

After a bit finish im pretty happy
__________________
Greetings Paul

Last edited by RockHillWill; 12-31-2017 at 07:22 AM. Reason: changed CuZn6 to CuSn6
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-19-2017, 06:19 PM
crystallographic crystallographic is offline
MetalShaper of the Month October '14 & April '16
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western Sierra Nevadas, Badger Hill, CA
Posts: 2,761
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul-S View Post
Hi Rick
The brass I use is called m63 here !
I asked Peter Tommasini advise on what to use.
Kent also provided me lots of info about doing it with gas.
The alloy filler I use is CuZn6.
It has a bit difference in collor but that doesn't matter.
Here some pictures of test pieces.

After grinding no pinholes !!!

After a bit finish im pretty happy
Beautiful work, Paul.
Happy Christmas,
__________________
Kent

http://www.tinmantech.com

"All it takes is a little practical experience to blow the he!! out of a perfectly good theory." --- Lloyd Rosenquist, charter member AWS, 1919.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-20-2017, 03:16 AM
Gojeep Gojeep is offline
MetalShaper of the Month March 2015
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Eastern Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,506
Default

Nice work! Thanks for showing it.
__________________
Marcus
aka. Gojeep
Victoria, Australia
http://willyshotrod.com

Invention is a combination of brains and materials.
The more brains you use, the less materials you need.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-20-2017, 08:02 AM
Jim Tomczyk Jim Tomczyk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: England,UK
Posts: 59
Default

Beautiful work - please keep posting pics of the progress

Is the resin hard enough for you to beat on / hammer form or shape some parts over?
__________________
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-20-2017, 12:46 PM
Paul-S Paul-S is offline
MetalShaper of the Month July, 2016, November 2017
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 128
Default

Hi Kent
Thank you! Glad you like it.
I also wish you a beautiful Christmas


Hi Jim
Yes the resin is pretty hard!
I'm able to tap it .
But with a bit care.
Thanks.

Greetings Paul
__________________
Greetings Paul

Last edited by Paul-S; 12-20-2017 at 12:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-31-2017, 07:22 AM
RockHillWill's Avatar
RockHillWill RockHillWill is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Rock Hill, South Carolina
Posts: 2,744
Default

very nice work Paul. Thanks for sharing.
__________________
Will

Imagination is more important than knowledge - Albert Einstein

Click below for ordering or status info on Tommasini Ewheels:


http://www.mantiquesresto.com/RestoredItems/Tommasini/TommasiniWheel.html
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-31-2017, 05:14 PM
Peter Tommasini Peter Tommasini is offline
MetalShaper of the Month May 2013, Dec 2013
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Melbourne,Victoria, Australia
Posts: 7,198
Default

Paul
The weld finished off OK with no pin holes
Did you use flux?
Peter
__________________
P.Tommasini

Metalshaping tools and dvds
www.handbuilt.net.au

Metalshaping clip on youtube
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WEAh91hodPg

Making Monaro Quarter panel:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KIpOhz0uGRM
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-31-2017, 06:47 PM
Paul-S Paul-S is offline
MetalShaper of the Month July, 2016, November 2017
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 128
Default

Hi Peter happy new year
Yes no more pinholes
I tack with only with a drip of filler rod.
Than clean both sides very well and use very little flux on the backside only on the final weld.
That makes a very big difference for the penetration quality.
Adding the filler in a constant manner keeps it flowing well and cools down a bit.
I weld about 30/40 mm and drop down temperature by releasing my footpedal and wait a littte and continu and so on.
I think that works to prevent the zinc burnes and couses pinholes.
But thats just the thought I have about it and I think it work like this.
Any other thoughts on this are welcome .
But the results so far are prommising something.

Greetings Paul


Greetings Paul
__________________
Greetings Paul

Last edited by Paul-S; 12-31-2017 at 06:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-07-2018, 04:11 AM
Paul-S Paul-S is offline
MetalShaper of the Month July, 2016, November 2017
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 128
Default








Little progress on the bottom part!

Greetings Paul
__________________
Greetings Paul
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:36 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.