All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > Miscellaneous stuff you need to know > Posting Pictures
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2020, 05:56 AM
ron ron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Mandurah Western Australia
Posts: 8
Default Steel grade

Could someone please let me know if 4130 for a top anvil is good quality and En23 for lower anvil thanks in advance
__________________
Ron Ryle
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-25-2020, 03:26 PM
crystallographic crystallographic is offline
MetalShaper of the Month October '14 & April '16
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western Sierra Nevadas, Badger Hill, CA
Posts: 3,442
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ron View Post
Could someone please let me know if 4130 for a top anvil is good quality and En23 for lower anvil thanks in advance

Hmmm ... as in "wheeling machine" anvils?

4130 is fine for either. You can 1) "hard turn" hardm condition billet using ceramic cutters 2) turn the whatever "supplier condition" billet, harden, and then correct distortion. 3) use fully-annealed "A"condition billet, turn to size, harden, then polish up.
Unfamiliar with "En23" but I am sure you will get input.
__________________
Kent

http://www.tinmantech.com

"All it takes is a little practical experience to blow the he!! out of a perfectly good theory." --- Lloyd Rosenquist, charter member AWS, 1919.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-28-2020, 06:45 AM
Precocious Jeremiah Precocious Jeremiah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Adelaide hills, South Australia
Posts: 4
Default

Kent is right:
Either grade will be ok for both wheels.
EN23 is not as comon as say EN25 or EN26.
EN23 has a tad more Ni, Cr and Mo than the other two, makes it slightly easier to harden.
EN26 on the other hand would be a better choice, it has a full percentage point more Carbon than the other two. Thus giving it a better resistance to surface indentation. Also better than 4130 or 4140. As Kent said, these steels can be turned in their H&T condition.
Should you wish to have a higher surface hardness, the finished wheels can be carbo- nitrided. Basically a second tempering process at 500C in an amonia rich atomsphere for a bloody long time (20 hrs +). The result is the surface hardness goes up to around 450 bhn. BUT be warned !! There will be an increase in grain size. If the bearing bores were press fit prior to this, they won't fit.
Go with what ever steel is available at the best price.
Cheers CJ.
__________________
Cheers Christopha
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:57 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.