All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Welding Sheet Metal
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-21-2019, 11:36 AM
norson norson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Portland, Or.
Posts: 274
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crystallographic View Post
Good chance that your frame is 6061 or 6063, depending on when the frame was produced. Early ones may be 3003 or 1100.
Using a 4000 filler will leave a dark weld fillet after polishing.
But 5356 would be ok???
__________________
Norm Henderson
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-21-2019, 05:49 PM
crystallographic crystallographic is offline
MetalShaper of the Month October '14 & April '16
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western Sierra Nevadas, Badger Hill, CA
Posts: 3,266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by norson View Post
But 5356 would be ok???
Might as well give it a try.
__________________
Kent

http://www.tinmantech.com

"All it takes is a little practical experience to blow the he!! out of a perfectly good theory." --- Lloyd Rosenquist, charter member AWS, 1919.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:26 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.