All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Basic questions and answers
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-17-2018, 08:00 PM
Diydan Diydan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 6
Default

Here is my first attempt at hammering .032 steel sheet around 1/2" rod and welding the seam: http://www.allmetalshaping.com/album.php?albumid=1118

I'm pretty satisfied for a 1st attempt! It was certainly very satisfying to make.
Not sure how I got a gap at the smaller diameter, I thought I cut the part straight.

I'm sure I need to figure out hammering techniques but there were times when I felt like I couldn't create more curve in a flatter area no matter how much I hammered.
__________________
Dan M.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-18-2018, 04:04 AM
metal manny metal manny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 248
Default

That's not bad for a first go! Yes, the shape is so small and so tight in the amount of bending required, I'm sure it was a challenge as the metal started to get harder from being worked.
What I'd suggest is perhaps make the cone a little longer than the finished item. That way, you could trim the cone's sides "parallel" to straighten up the sides before welding and then trim the lengths to the finished size you require.

Also, perhaps you should get a solid cone turned up as a mandrel on which to hammer and finish the final form. Heat could be used effectively here too...
__________________
Manny

Remember that the best of men, are only men at best.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-19-2018, 10:25 AM
Diydan Diydan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 6
Default

metal manny: Thanks, I will follow your advice on the next one.
__________________
Dan M.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-19-2018, 10:07 PM
Secant Secant is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: NW Wyoming near Yellowstone
Posts: 34
Default

Take a look at piping nozzles, used for cake decorating.
__________________
Karl Heinz
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-22-2018, 01:29 PM
fciron fciron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Louisville, KY, USA
Posts: 47
Default

I have a pair of Kraeuter round nose pliers that are handy for this sort of work. You might try a smaller round rod to form the small end since there is always a bit of springback, especially as the material becomes work hardened. You also could try tapping it closed between a hammer and anvil. (You could tack the parts of the seams that already fit, before closing the gap at the small end. When making new thing my rule is "If it works, it's right".)

I often bend things however I can to easily close the seam, then correct the shape after welding. A mandrel would make the finish shaping simple if you have access to a lathe.

Thank you for the compliment on the light fixture. The main part of the tree is forged pipe, so it's all hollow for wiring. My main business is as a blacksmith, so I have a blacksmithing power hammer and I've made some dies to work pipe quickly.
__________________
Lewis Meyer
Falls City Ironworks
Louisville, KY
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-31-2018, 12:41 PM
Diydan Diydan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 6
Default finished making most of the cones

I ended up purchasing a 316SS conical weld reducer that was pretty much the shape I was looking for but I didn't end up using it because I need 15 and it would have cost a lot and hand forming them went quicker than I thought. I did end up using this cone as a mandrel though!(photo in album)

I settled on forming from .032 sheet metal. I ended up realizing it was easiest to simply hand bend the sheet around the conical mandrel most of the way, and then hammer the edges to finish it off. Welding the seam was pretty questionable but it's good enough, and I can position the seams to face the ceiling so any imperfections aren't visible.

I added a few more photos to the album if anyone wants to take a look.
http://www.allmetalshaping.com/album.php?albumid=1118
__________________
Dan M.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-31-2018, 12:44 PM
crystallographic crystallographic is offline
MetalShaper of the Month October '14 & April '16
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western Sierra Nevadas, Badger Hill, CA
Posts: 2,889
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diydan View Post
I ended up purchasing a 316SS conical weld reducer that was pretty much the shape I was looking for but I didn't end up using it because I need 15 and it would have cost a lot and hand forming them went quicker than I thought. I did end up using this cone as a mandrel though!(photo in album)

I settled on forming from .032 sheet metal. I ended up realizing it was easiest to simply hand bend the sheet around the conical mandrel most of the way, and then hammer the edges to finish it off. Welding the seam was pretty questionable but it's good enough, and I can position the seams to face the ceiling so any imperfections aren't visible.

I added a few more photos to the album if anyone wants to take a look.
http://www.allmetalshaping.com/album.php?albumid=1118

You got it just right, Dan.
One more technique in your tool box ....
Yeehaw!
__________________
Kent

http://www.tinmantech.com

"All it takes is a little practical experience to blow the he!! out of a perfectly good theory." --- Lloyd Rosenquist, charter member AWS, 1919.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-31-2018, 05:12 PM
fciron fciron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Louisville, KY, USA
Posts: 47
Default

Success!

Always good to see.
__________________
Lewis Meyer
Falls City Ironworks
Louisville, KY
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:19 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.