> Flame straightening - All MetalShaping <
All MetalShaping

Go Back   All MetalShaping > General Metal Shaping Discussion > Tutorials
  Today's Posts Posts for Last 7 Days Posts for Last 14 Days  

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-18-2016, 12:13 PM
billfunk29 billfunk29 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 114
Default Flame straightening

I stumbled across this document for flame straightening metal. Mostly aimed at thicker sections, but does a good job covering basic thermal behavior of metal. Good advise for any car guys narrowing rear axles.
https://www.boconline.co.uk/internet...410_113398.pdf
__________________
Bill Funk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-18-2016, 12:23 PM
JimRussell JimRussell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mt. Dora, FL
Posts: 298
Default

Quote:
Good advise for any car guys narrowing rear axles.
Hi Bill,

It works great aligning wheeling machine frames too.
__________________
Jim Russell
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2016, 05:49 AM
Gojeep Gojeep is offline
MetalShaper of the Month March 2015
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Eastern Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,223
Default

I used these techniques when straightening my frame after fully boxing it and repairs on the Willys.
__________________
Marcus
aka. Gojeep
Victoria, Australia
http://willyshotrod.com

Invention is a combination of brains and materials.
The more brains you use, the less materials you need.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-21-2016, 06:37 PM
weldtoride weldtoride is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Northern Illinois
Posts: 858
Default

Similar article from our old uncle:

http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/bridge/steel/02.cfm

excerpt for those not wanting to read a lot:

2.3.1 Vee Heat

The vee heat is the most fundamental pattern used to straighten strong axis (category S) bends in steel plate elements. As seen in Figure 6, a typical vee heat starts with a very small spot heat applied at the apex of the vee–shaped area using an oxy–fuel torch. When the desired temperature is reached (usually around 650°C or 1200°F for mild carbon steel), the torch is advanced progressively in a serpentine motion toward the base of the vee. This motion is efficient for progressively heating the vee from top to bottom. The plate will initially move upward (Figure 6a) as a result of longitudinal expansion of material above the neutral axis producing negative bending. The cool material adjacent to the heated area resists the normal thermal expansion of the steel in the longitudinal direction. As a result, the heated material will tend to expand, or upset, to a greater extent through the thickness of the plate, resulting in plastic flow.
At the completion of the heat, the entire heated area is at a high and relatively uniform temperature. At this point the plate has moved downward (Figure 6b) due to longitudinal expansion of material below the neutral axis producing positive bending. As the steel cools, the material contracts longitudinally to a greater degree than the expansion during heating. Thus, a net contraction occurs. The net upsetting is proportional to the width across the vee, so the amount of upsetting increases from top to bottom of the vee.

Figure 6. Stages of movement during vee heat.
This variation produces a closure of the vee. Bending is produced in an initially straight member, or straightening occurs (if the plate is bent in the opposite direction to that of the straightening movement, Figure 6c). For many applications, it is most efficient to utilize a vee that extends over the full depth of the plate element but, partial depth vees may be applicable in certain situations. When using partial depth vees, the open end should extend to the edge of the element. The vee depth is varied by placing the apex at a partial depth location. The most typical partial depth vees are the three–quarter and half depth. Applications for partial depth vees will be discussed in later sections.
__________________
Mark from Illinois
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-02-2016, 06:27 PM
SWT Racing SWT Racing is offline
MetalShaper of the Month June 2016
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Lake Wylie, South Carolina
Posts: 299
Default

I have done this on ERW and DOM tubing structures a number of times. I tried it with limited success a while back on my planishing hammer frame, but I couldn't get it hot enough with MAPP gas. I'll have to bring our small oxy/acetylene rig home to finish it.

20160502_191725[1].jpg
__________________
Andrew Slater
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-03-2016, 02:01 PM
dwmh dwmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Nr Oxford UK
Posts: 100
Default

Great article Bill, well explained.

Regards
Dave
__________________
David Hamer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:56 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.